News Room Guyana
Latest News from Guyana Live on E-Networks E1 7PM

Jamaican Nunez edges Persaud and Braithwaite to Individual title; Guyanese Felicien is O-Class Champ

0

Experienced Jamaican shooter Jose Nunez, won the Individual segment of the West Indies Fullbore Shooting Championships dethroning Guyanese Lennox Braithwaite who had won it for three consecutive years, 2012 – 2014, the last time the West Indies Fullbore Shooting Championships were held.
Going into yesterday’s final day of three at the Crabbs Fullbore Range Antigua, Nunez was trailing Braithwaite and Leader after day two, Guyana’s Fullbore Captain Mahendra Persaud but was able to overtake both shooters to claim the coveted prize by a mere 2-points.
The Jamaican who has been shooting for over 31 years won his second Individual title with an Grand Score of 467 points with 38 Vs, he also won the final day aggregate with a score of 156.12; Barbadian female shooter and the Caribbean #1 Shell-Ann Hinds turned in a prolific performance to end the day behind Nunez with 154.16 and 4th in the Grand Aggregate (461.32).
Persaud, who ended 3rd in the day 3 aggregate, placed 2nd overall with 465.43 follwed by former champion and countryman Braithwaite with 463.33.
It was not all disappointment for the Guyanese as Sherwin Felicien won the O-Class category while also placing 8th Overall with a total of 451.25. The other two Guyanese finishing in the top 20 were Fullbore Vice Captain Dylan Fields at 11th and Leo Romalho at 16th.
Speaking after his triumph, Nunez said that it was a great feeling to have won this prestigious title after a long time. He noted that the ammunition was excellent and the marking was also good.
 

A life member of the Jamaica Rifle Association (JRA) noted that the conditions were tricky for some people but he was able to handle it to the extent that he came out as the champion.

 
The Guyanese will now turn their attention to the Team Matches which will commence today with the Wadadli Cup where they have entered two 4-man teams. Team Jaguar is made up of Mahendra Persaud, Lennox Braithwaite, Ransford Goodluck and Dylan Fields.
 

The second team is named Team Harpy Eagles which consists of John Fraser, Sherwin Felicien, Peter Persaud and Ryan Sampson.
 

Tomorrow the battle for supremacy as the Short Range Kings in the Caribbean will take centre stage where Guyana will be aiming to retain the title as the best at short range for the West Indies Fullbore Cup.
 

Day 3 scores and Top 20 Overall
Name                                Class     Country              300        500        600        D3 Agg.          Overall 
Jose Nunez (1st)               X         Jamaica            33.3     50.5     73.4     156.12             467.38
Mahendra Persaud (2nd)X         Guyana            35.4     48.3     70.6     153.13             465.43
Lennox Braithwaite (3rd) X         Guyana            34.3     44.1     73.4     151.8               463.33
Ms. Shelly-Ann Hinds (4th) X         Barbados         34.3     47.5     73.8     154.16             461.32
Norris Gomez (5th)              X         Trinidad          32.1     49.3     69.4     150.8               457.28
Maj. Ret John Nelson (6th) X         Jamaica            33.3     48.4     71.4     152.11             454.32
Andy Perry (7th)                      X         Antigua           31.2     48.3     68.5     147.10             451.30
Sherwin Felicien (8th)              O         Guyana            32.1     47.3     70.4     149.8               451.25
Al Katona (9th)                        X         Canada            32.2     47.2     70.5     150.9               451.25
Marlon King (10th)                  X         Barbados         34.1     48.2     70.3     152.6               451.19
Dylan Fields (11th)                  X         Guyana            32.1     48.2     68.4     148.7               450.27
Desroy Maile (12th)                 O         Antigua           32.3     49.6     72.4     153.13             450.26
Louis King (13th)                     O         Barbados         33.2     48.4     66.1     147.7               446.23
Richard Arthur (14th)              O         Barbados         33.0     49.3     68.3     150.6               445.21
Tom Maynard (15th)                X         Canada            34.4     46.1     68.3     148.8               443.22
Leo Romalho (16th)                 X         Guyana            30.2     48.4     70.5     148.11             442.26
Ezekiel Joseph (17th)               X         Trinidad          33.0     47.1     70.1     150.2               441.15
David Rickman (18th)             X         Jamaica            34.5     47.2     63.1     144.8               440.22
Aubrey Yee Sang (19th)          O         Jamaica            32.2     49.4     66.3     147.9               440.20
Cpl. Clint Spencer (20th)         O         Antigua           33.2     41.2     68.2     142.6               438.19
Ransford Goodluck (21st)       X         Guyana            33.3     45.3     68.3     146.9               437.24
Peter Persaud (22nd)                O         Guyana            33.2     46.1     62.1     141.4               436.17
John Fraser (23rd)                    O         Guyana            25.0     44.2     67.3     136.5               434.24
Ryan Sampson (34th)               O         Guyana            26.0     43.1     68.2     137.3               421.18
Terrance Stuart (39th)              O         Guyana            22.1     43.0     62.3     127.4               411.18
Paul Slowe (42nd)                    O         Guyana            24.2     46.3     59.0     129.5               406.12
Sgt. Agustin Christmas (46th)             TAntigua           29.1     45.3     66.3     140.7    389.10
Cpl. Desmond Marshall (48th) T         Antigua           28.0     43.1     58.3     129.4               382.8
Linley Doram (53rd)                T          Antigua           22.1     42.1     51.1     115.3               336.9

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.