Benjamin Mekdeci and Taylor Fernandes on top at Junior National Squash Championships
The curtains came down on the Guyana Squash Association (GSA) Woodpecker Products Ltd Junior National Squash Championships which were held at the Georgetown Club Inc courts.
Eleven champions were crowned with Benjamin Mekdeci and Taylor Fernandes being the top players on show by their capturing of the Under 19 titles.
Benjamin Mekdeci had to work surprisingly hard to overcome the challenge of Alec Melville, where he won in four games 8/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/5 while Taylor Fernandes outplayed Larissa Wiltshire, winning in straight games 11/7, 11/8, 11/4.
Results of all the matches played on the final day:
Boys Under 9
Chad De Abreu defeated Wade Beckles 11/1, 11/3, 11/6
Louis Da Silva defeated Shiloh Asregado 11/6, 11/6, 11/4
Girls Under 11
Beau Fernandes beat Isabella Ramjohn 11/2, 11/5, 11/4
Boys Under 11
Michael Alphonso beat Mohyryan Baksh 11/3, 11/2, 11/7
Demetrius De Abreu beat Ethan Jonas 11/9, 11/8, 11/0
Ethan Jonas beat Mohyryan Baksh 11/8, 11/6, 11/7
Kamir Khan beat James Mekdeci 6/11, 11/7, 12/10, 11/7
Girls Under 13
Abosaide Cadogan beat Haley Carpenter 11/9, 11/5, 11/3
Madison Fernandes beat Kirsten Gomes 11/9, 9/11, 10/12, 11/3, 11/5
Aliyah Persaud beat Teija Edwards 11/1, 11/0, 11/1
Boys Under 13
Demetrius De Abreu beat Zachary Persaud 11/6, 11/2, 11/5
Gianni Carpenter beat Michael Alphonso 11/7, 11/8, 11/6
Shomari Wiltshire beat Samuel Ince-Carvahal 11/0, 11/2, 11/7
Dominic Collins beat Nechemiyah Levans 11/6, 11/6, 11/0
Boys Under 15
Lucas Jonas beat Jason Gomes 6/11, 12/10,11/8, 11/3
Anthony Islam beat Gianni Carpenter 11/2, 11/2, 11/1
John Phang beat Jason Gomes 11/6, 11/8, 11/9
Girls Under 17
Makeda Harding defeated Rebecca Low 11/2, 11/9, 14/12
Boys Under 17
Alex Cheeks beat Ritthew Saywack 13/11, 11/7, 11/7
Girls Under 19
Taylor Fernandes defeated Larissa Wiltshire 11/7, 11/8, 11/4
Boys Under 19
Benjamin Mekdeci beat Anthony Islam 11/4, 11/5, 11/4
Ritthew Saywack beat Matthew Phang 11/8, 10/12, 17/15, 11/6
Benjamin Mekdeci beat Alec Melville 8/11, 11/7, 11/3, 11/5
Full results of all the categories:
Boys Under 9
Louis Da Silva – Winner
Chad De Abreu – Second
Shiloh Asregado – Third
Girls Under 11
Paige Fernandes – Winner
Beau Fernandes – Second
Isabella Ramjohn – Third
Boys Under 11
Michael Alphonso – Winner
Demetrius De Abreu Second
Ethan Jonas – Third
Kamir Khan – Fourth
Girls Under 13
Abosaide Cadogan – Winner
Madison Fernandes – Second
Kirsten Gomes – Third
Aliyah Persaud – Fourth
Boys Under 13
Shomari Wiltshire – Winner
Samuel Ince-Carvahal – Second
Gianni Carpenter – Third
Micahel Alphonso – Fourth
Boys Under 13 Plate
Demetrius De Abreu – Winner
Zachary Persaud – Second
Dominic Collins – Third
Girls Under 15
Makeda Harding – Winner
Maya Collins – Second
Boys Under 15
Shomari Wiltshire – Winner
Anthony Islam – Second
Daniel Islam – Third
Samuel Ince-Carvahal – Fourth
Girls Under 17
Makeda Harding – Winner
Rebecca Low – Second
Maya Collins – Third
Boys Under 17
Shomari Wiltshire – Winner
Alex Cheeks – Second
Ritthew Saywack – Third
Girls Under 19
Taylor Fernandes – Winner
Larissa Wiltshire – Second
Makeda Harding- Third
Rebecca Low – Fourth
Boys Under 19
Benjamin Mekdeci – Winner
Alex Cheeks – Second
Alec Melville – Third
Ritthew Saywack – Fourth
Most improved girl – Abosaide Cadogan
Most improved boy – Michael Alphonso
Most outstanding girl – Makeda Harding
Most outstanding boy – Shomari Wiltshire
Trophies were presented to all the winners by Carl Ince, National Coach