News Room Guyana
Latest News from Guyana Live on E-Networks E1 7PM

NGSA results 2016

0

MINISTRY OF EDUCATION

EXAMINATIONS DIVISION

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT 2016

 

 

The results of the National Grade SixAssessment (NGSA) written on27 and28 April 2016 are being released to schools.Fourteenthousandthree hundred eighty six (14,386)candidates wrote this assessment. The results being released give a report on the candidates’ performance at National Grade Six Assessment.

 

The NGSA results will be available online from 5 pm this evening. Parents and students are advised to log onto the Ministry of Education website: education.gov.gy. The candidate’s timetable will provide the necessary information to access these results.

 

The Ministry of Education has commencedits collaboration with the Caribbean Examinations Council (CXC) to improve the quality of all primary grade assessments.  The objective of this consultation is to ensure that all assessments conform to regional and international test development and administration standards and expectations to facilitateconsistent, reliable measurement and tracking of pupil performance. Teachers, subject specialists and test development officers from Guyana would have developed all items for the 2016 NGSA, with the technical guidance of CXC, addressing key areas such as item construction, weighting of items, sampling and other psychometric elements.

 

Areas tested for each subjects were:

Mathematics            –         Knowledge, Algorithmic Thinking, Reasoning

Science                   –         Knowledge, Comprehension, Application

Social Studies         –         Knowledge, Conceptual Understanding, Use of

Knowledge

English Language    –         Reading, Comprehension and Vocabulary: Structure and

Mechanics; Content, Focus, Vocabulary; Language and Organization

 

The highest possible standardized scores obtainable were Mathematics –162,English – 138,

Social Studies–134 andScience – 149.The highest possible total score obtainable was583.

 

OVERALL SUBJECT ANALYSIS – 2016

 

Performance in English Language and Social Studies has been consistent with previous years.  Mathematics and Science in 2016 fell below that of previous years.  The analysis is currently being conducted to ascertain the specific areas in which pupils experienced the greatest difficulty.  The Ministry of Education has made concerted efforts to include items that would stimulate critical and higher level thinking.  The analysis of the 2016 assessment results will have deep implications for the instructional approaches adopted by teachers going forward. The practices of drilling and teaching to the test that had been adopted over the years will do little to benefit pupils in this new dispensation.  Work will be continued throughout the system to ensure that teachers focus on fully teaching the appropriate concepts and raise pupils’ competence levels rather than employing the antiquated traditional approaches.

 

Pupils securing highest marks by subject

 

SUBJECT NAME SCHOOL
English Lang Annalisa Charles Leonora Primary
  Jordon Nelson New Guyana School
  Marissa Mal Providence Primary
  Latannei Schultz St Therese Primary
  BhnaymattieHarnauth Success Elementary
     
Mathematics Aryan Singh Dharmic Rama Krishna
     
Social Studies Aryan Singh Dharmic Rama Krishna
     
Science AnnandiDiaram Valmiki Vidyalaya
  Raoul Nicholls New Guyana School
  Muhammed Hassad Al Ghazali Islamic
     

 

 

President’s College   

 

President’s College is one of the A schools in Region 4. Non residential places are awarded to candidates in Region 4 from Mahaica to Cummings Lodge, who have attained a minimum score of 493 marks.  Residential places are offered to candidates from Regions # 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 who have attained scores of 493 marks and above. A total of two hundred twenty five (225) candidates from schools in Regions 1, 2, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10 are eligible for entry into the school.

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016

 

CANDIDATES SECURING THE TOP TEN PLACES BY REGION

 

 

REGION  # 1

 

            NAME                                         SCHOOL NAME               MARKS        School

                                                                                                                 Awarded

1        Chandy Rodrigues           Santa Rosa Primary         506               Santa Rosa Sec

2        Naoia Wells                       St Mary’s Primary              500               North West Sec

3        Julia Gonsalves                 Santa Rosa Primary           491               Santa Rosa Sec

4        Reah Henry                       Kamwatta Primary             485               Santa Rosa Sec

5        Telkia Torres                     Santa Rosa Primary           481                          “

6        Josiah Williams                  Port KaitumaPrimary          479               Port KaitumaSec

7        Altyah La Rose                  Santa Rosa Primary           475               Santa Rosa Sec

8        Natalia Inniss           Hosororo Primary               474               North West Sec

9        Triston Ramkarran             Santa Rosa Primary           470               Santa Rosa Sec

10       Ken Warde                        Mabaruma Primary            468               North West Sec

 

 

REGION # 2

 

1        Yovendra Singh               SuddiePrimary                 553               Queen’s College   

2        YogitaSookra           Queenstown Primary         546                         “

3        DevanjaliRamkellawan       Taymouth Manor Primary   542                          “

4        AngelitaChattergoon          Hampton Court Primary     535               The Bishops’ High

5        Andriana Roberts               Taymouth Manor Primary   534                         “

6        Aliyah Doodnauth               Sparta Primary                  521               St Rose’s High

7        Tyhecia Moore                   Hampton Court Primary     520                          “

7        Darshan Mohamed            Suddie Primary                  520                          “

9        Kelly Sankar                      Suddie Primary                  518                          “

9        DhaniramMahadeo             Aurora Primary                  518                         “

9        Jadon Campbell                 Suddie Primary                  518                          “

 

REGION # 3

 

1        Jonathan Ganga              Leonora Primary              560               Queen’s College  

2        Breanne Boucher               Genesis Early Childhood    556                          “

3        Luke Mangal                      Academy Of Excellence     555                          “

4        KarumaLall                                  “                             553                          “

5        Arvind Naraine                             “                             552                          “

5        JavidNizamudin                           “                             552                          “

5        Aditya Gobin                      Leonora Primary                552                          “

5        Annalisa Charles                          “                             552                          “

9        Justin Persaud                   Academy Of Excellence     551                          “

10       Faraz Yassin                               “                             549                          “

10       LakeramPersaud               Belle West Primary            549                          “

10       NabeelBaksh           Leonora Primary                549                         “

 

 

REGION # 4

 

1        Chelsea Barnes                Success Elementary        563               Queen’s College

2        HeliaAgard                                   “                              561                          “

3        Indie Rampersaud                        “                              560                          “

3        Justin Seecharan                         “                             560                          “

5        AnnandiDiaram                  Valmiki Vidyalaya               559                          “

6        Aletha Joseph                    Montrose Primary              558                          “

7        RyonSarjoo                        SwaniPurnanandaPri          555                          “

7        Jenifer Chulai                     Strathspey Primary            555                          “

7        Reuben Cush                     Kuru Kururu Primary          555                          “

7        RoshniSamaroo                 Valmiki Vidyalaya               555                          “

 

REGION # 5

 

1        SandyahRamoo               BlairmontPrimary             534               The Bishops’ High

2        Sonie Karan                                 “                             530               St Stanislaus College

3        YeuvrajJawahir                  RosignolPrimary                529                         “

3        Mariah Baksh                    Cotton Tree Primary          529                         “

5        SimronRamsahai               Blairmont Primary              526                          “

5        Joshua Mohamed              Novar Primary                   526                         “

7        Nalicia Williams                  Hopetown Primary             523                         “

8        Di-shanae Burnett              Cotton Tree Primary          522                          “

9        Gavin Bristol                      LatchmansinghPrimary       521               St Rose’s High

10       DrupattieNaul                     Blairmont Primary              517                         “

 

 

REGION # 6

 

1        OmeshDyal            Port Mourant Prim           555               Queen’s College   

2        Fariah Hafiz                       Rose Hall Primary              550                          “

3        Jonathan Raghobar            Corriverton Primary            546                         “

4        Angelina Tahal                   All Saints Primary              541                          “

4        Farad Alibaksh                   Skeldon Primary                541                          “

6        Natannie Schultz                St TheresePrimary             540               The Bishops’ High

7        VettorieLathman                MassiahPrimary                 537                          “

8        Boyonce France                All Saints Primary              534                         “

9        Rachel Williams                 Port Mourant Prim             531                          “

9        SadiyyaChinapen               Cropper Primary                531                          “

 

REGION # 7

 

1        Romel Smith                    St John The Baptist Pri   526               St Stanislaus Colleg

2        Corena Clementson           St Anthony’s Primary         500               Three Miles Sec

3        IndraniVanlange                           “                             493                         “

4        Amyeda Clement               Jawalla Primary                 488               DC Ceasar Fox Sec

5        NavinBaboolall                   Higher Achievers Inst         485               Three Miles Sec

6        Victoria Outridge                St John The Baptist Pri      482                          “

7        Michael Cameron                         “                              481                         “

8        Anil Jerry                           Jawalla Primary                 477               DC Ceasar Fox Sec

8        Nixon Williams                   Two Miles Primary             477               Three Miles Sec

10       Dino Chambers                  Paruima Primary                476               DC Ceasar Fox Sec

 

REGION # 8

 

1        Kayla Gomes                    Paramakatoi Primary       511               St Joseph High     

2        Jilly Marcello                                “                             457               Paramakatoi Sec

3        Charlie Peters                    Mahdia Primary                 454               Mahdia Primary

4        Akeel Bennett                    Micobie Primary                 453                          ”

5        Asher Edinboro                  School of Excellence          448                         “

6        Eulene Xavier                    Kopinang Primary              447               Paramakatoi Sec

6        Quinita Patrick                   Mahdia Primary                 447               Mahdia Sec

8        Renella Da Silva                Paramakatoi Primary         441               Paramakatoi Sec

9        Cao-jiaxiong John              Mahdia Primary                 435               Mahdia Sec

9        Audrey Joseph                   Tuseneng Primary             435               Paramakatoi Sec

 

REGION # 9

 

1        AkimoDemetro                 Arapaima Primary            536               The Bishops High

2        Isharia Richardson                       “                             528               St Stanislaus College

3        Jasanyo Foo                                “                              523                         “

4        Kayla Xavier                                “                              507               St Ignatius Sec

5        Terrie Mc Rae                              “                              502                          “

6        Simone James                             “                             494                          “

7        Jelana Fredericks                        “                              487                          “

7        Keenan Williams                St Ignatius Primary            487                          “

8        AmishaHaeeralall               Arapaima Primary              486                          “

9        Danielle Robeiro                          “                              483                          “

9        Julissa Nelson                   St Ignatius Primary            483                          “

 

REGION # 10

 

1        ErenildaDeSouza             Regma Primary                551               Queen’s College

2        Jaheim Joseph                  Royal Halls of Learning      548                         “

3        TieannaCroal           Watooka Day Primary        544                         “

4        Tyrell Davis                                 “                             541                          “

5        Antwan Michael                           “                              540               The Bishops’ High

6        Danica Wilson                    Royal Halls of Learning      537                          “

7        Emily Mc Kenzie                One Mile Primary               536                          “

7        Carl Bovell                         Watooka Day Primary        536                         “

9        Stephanna Wilson              Royal Halls of Learning      535                          “

10       Zabeda Rodrigues             One Mile Primary               534                          “

 

REGION # 11

 

1        Anthony Ferreira              Mae’s Under 12                568               Queen’s College

1        Aryan Singh                     Dharmic Rama Krishna    568                          “

3        SarenaRazak                     Graham’s Hall Primary       565                          “

4        ArunSooknarine                 Dharmic Rama Krishna      562                          “

5        DavyaNandalall                  Mae’s Under 12                 560                          “

5        Lemuel Assing                   New Guyana School          560                          “

7        Saalih Rahim                     ISA Islamic                        559                          “

7        Muhammad Hassad           Al Ghazali Islamic              559                          “

9        Jordon Nelson                   New Guyana School          558                          “

10       Anjali Maharaj                    Marian Academy               557                          “

10       Rachael Ramlall                           “                              557                          “

 

The top positionwas shared by Anthony Ferreira of Mae’s under 12 and Aryan Singh of Dharmic Rama Krishna with a score of 568 marks. Third position was gained by SarenaRazak of Graham’s Hall Primary with 565 marks.Fourth position was gained by Chelsea Barnes of Success Elementarywith 563 marks. Securing the fifth position was ArunSooknarine of Dharmic Rama Krishnawith 562 marks.

 

HeliaAgradof Success Elementary gained the sixth position with 561 marks. The seventh position wasshared by five candidates namely: Indie Rampersaud of Success Elementary, Justin Seecharanof Success Elementary, Jonathan Ganga of Leonora Primary, DivyaNandalallof Mae’s Under 12 and Lemuel Assing of New Guyana School.

 

NATIONAL GRADE SIX ASSESSMENT – 2016

 

TOP ONE PERCENT

 

POSITION    NAME                                         SCHOOL                          MARKS        REGION

1                   Anthony Ferreira                Mae’s Under 12                 568               G/town

1                   Aryan Singh                       Dharmic Rama Krishna          568               G/town

3                   SarenaRazak                     Graham’s Hall Primary          565               G/town

4                   Chelsea Barnes                 Success Elementary          563               4

5                   ArunSooknarine                 Dharmic Rama Krishna          562               G/town

6                   HeliaAgard                         Success Elementary          561               4

7                   Indie Rampersaud                        “                             560               4

7                   Justin Seecharan                         “                             560               4

7                   Jonathan Ganga                Leonora Primary                560               3

7                   DivyaNandalall                   Mae’s Under 12                 560               G/town

7                   Lemuel Assing                   New Guyana School          560               G/town

12                 Saalih Rahim                     ISA Islamic                        559               G/town

12                 Muhammad Hassad           Al Ghazali Islamic              559               G/town

12                 AnnandiDiaram                  Valmiki Vidyalaya              559               4

15                 Aletha Joseph                    Montrose Primary              558               4

15                 Jordon Nelson                   New Guyana School          558               G/town

17                 Anjali Maharaj                    Marian Academy               557               G/town

17                 Rachael Ramlal                           “                             557               G/town

19                 Rajin Lee                                     “                             556               G/town

19                 Riley Nurse                        Mae’s Under 12                 556               G/town

19                 Joel Singh                         Mae’s Under 12                 556               G/town

19                 Breanne Boucher               Genesis Early Childhood          556               3

23                 Luke Mangal                      Academy of Excellence          555               3

23                 RyonSarjoo                        Swami Purnananda           555               4

23                 Jenifer Chulai                     Strathspey Primary            555               4

23                 Reuben Cush                     Kuru Kururu Primary          555               4

23                 RoshniSamaroo                 Valmiki Vidyalaya              555               4

23                 VinayaChatterdeo              Mae’s Under 12                 555               G/town

23                 OmeshDyal                       Port Mourant                     555               6

30                 Jessica Monohar                New Guyana School          554               G/town

30                 Alexandria Forrester          Winifer Gardens Primary          554               G/town

32                 Zayden Ramotar                Mae’s Under 12                 553               G/town

32                 Sasha Singh                      Westfield Prep                   553               G/town

32                 ZarifBaksh                         Valmiki Vidyalaya              553               4

32                 Amelia Singh                     Success Elementary          553               4

32                 Malachi Griffith                            “                             553               4

32                 KarunaLall                         Academy of Excellence          553               3

32                 Yovendra Singh                 Suddie Primary                  553               2

39                 Arvind Naraine                   Academy of Excellence          552               3

39                 JavidNizamudin                           “                             552               3

39                 Aditya Gobin                      Leonora Primary                552               3

39                 Annalisa Charles                          “                             552               3

39                 ReuelPrashad                    Success Elementary          552               4

39                 ChateramPersaud                        “                             552               4

39                 Zakariya Bacchus              Peter’s Hall Primary           552               4

39                 Angelica Dhoray                Mae’s Under 12                 552               G/town

39                 Elizabeth Jardine                         “                             552               G/town

48                 Rebekah Appanah             New Guyana School          551               G/town

48                 Kirsten Gomes                             “                             551               G/town

48                 AfifahSattaur           Al Ghazali Islamic              551               G/town

48                 Nathania Mallay                 St Gabriel’s Primary           551               G/town

48                 Reneka Stephenson North Georgetown Prim     551               G/town

48                 ErenildaDeSouza               Regma Primary                 551               10

48                 Kasandra Sukhram            Montrose Primary              551               4

48                 Justin Persaud                   Academy Of Excellence           551               3

56                 Joshua Kaladeen               Peter’s Hall Primary           550               4

56                 ZaynabShaffie                   Success Elementary          550               4

56                 Alec Lumelino                              “                             550               4

56                 Faria Hafiz                         Rose Hall Primary              550               6

56                 TsalayaCongreaves Josel Edu Inst                    550               G/town

56                 Saneeyah Khan                 ISA Islamic                        550               G/town

56                 Ashish Rajaram                 Mae’s Under 12                 550               G/town

56                 Alex Pires                                    “                             550               G/town

64                 AravTulsi                                     “                             549               G/town

64                 Hannah Farinha                 Marian Academy               549               G/town

64                 Matthew  McCall                          “                             549               G/town

64                 Jochen Camacho               Winfer Garden’s Pimary          549               G/town

64                 Joanna Mohan                   Enmore Hope Primary          549               4

64                 Faraz Yassin                     Academy of Excellence          549               3

64                 LakeramPersaud               Belle West Primary            549               3

64                 NabeelBaksh           Leonora Primary                549               3

72                 Isabella Balli                      Academy of Excellence          548               3

72                 ChandrapaulSukhu            New Diamond/Grove Prim          548               4

72                 AyushiNandalall                 Mae’s Under 12                 548               G/town

72                 Chelsea Persaud               Dharmic Rama Krishna          548               G/town

72                 Jaheim Joseph                  Royal Halls of Learning          548               10

77                 Lisa Greene                       Concord Academy             547               G/town

77                 Tabitha Darrell                   Green Acres Primary          547               G/town

77                 Danielle Khan                              “                             547               G/town

77                 Joshua Gulab                    Mae’s Under 12                 547               G/town

77                 KeshavDoodnauth                       “                             547               G/town

77                 Raoul Nicholls                    New Guyana School          547               G/town

77                 ZachariaUmrao                  Success Elementary          547               4

77                 NatishaPersaud                 IPE Academy-Mon Repos 547               4

77                 Akash Maniram                  Academy of Excellence          547               3

77                 NatasciaSukhra                 Leonora Primary                547               3

77                 Theresa Nascimento          Greenwich Park Primary          547               3

88                 Michelle Su                        Leonora Primary                546               3

88                 YogitaSookra           Queenstown Primary         546               2

88                 Jonathan Raghobar            Corriverton Primary           546               6

88                 Monita White                     Marian Academy               546               G/town

88                 Akiela David                      St Gabriel’s Primary           546               G/town

88                 Kayla Tilbury                      Westfield Prep                   546               G/town

94                 Ricardo Narine                   Success Elementary          545               4

94                 Melinda Jairam                            “                             545               4

94                 Atiyya Harry                       Academy of Excellence          545               3

94                 Muhammad Boodhoo         Belle West Primary            545               3

98                 Joshua Melville                  Parafait Harmony Primary          544               3

98                 OtylenaPersaud                 Success Elementary          544               4

98                 TieannaCroal           Watooka Day Primary        544               10

101               Kristen Bowen                   St Gabriel’s Primary           543               G/town

101               Deborah Warner                Success Elementary          543               4

101               Jonathan Arjune                 Covent Garden Primary          543               4

101               Rachel Benjamin                Academy of Excellence           543               3

101               Kellianna McKay                          “                             543               3

106               VideshNarine                     “                              542               3

106               Amesha Singh                             “                             542               3

106               Krystol Watkins                            “                             542               3

106               Alieya Ali                                     “                             542               3

106               Ameer Khan                      Metenmeerzorg Islamic          542               3

106               DevanjaliRamkellawan       TaymouthMonar Primary          542               2

106               Aretha Fraser                    Success Elementary          542               4

106               Andrea Howard                  Westfield Prep                   542               G/town

114               Rhea Baldeo                      Al Ghazali Islamic              541               G/town

114               Anish Sankar                     Mae’s Under 12                 541               G/town

114               La Shae Patoir                   St Agnes Primary              541               G/town

114               Tyrell Davis                       Watooka Day Primary          541               10

114               Angelina Tahal                   All Saints Primary              541               6

114               Farad Alibaksh                   Skeldon Primary                541               6

114               Ashana King                      Winsor Forest Primary          541               3

121               Marissa Mal                       Providence Primary           540               4

121               Latannie Schultz                St Therese Primary           540               6

121               Antwan Michael                 Watooka Day Primary          540               10

121               Ricardo Dabie                    Rama Krishna Primary          540               G/town

121               Crystal Hoyte                     Green Acres Primary          540               G/town

121               Najeebah Hussain              ISA Islamic                        540               G/town

127               Shenique Bourne               Green Acres Primary          539               G/town

127               Tsayahpet Adams              Westfield Prep                   539               G/town

127               Mowally Jeyne                   Josel Edu Inst                   539               G/town

127               Farisa Douglas                  New Guyana School          539               G/town

127               Liam Carpenter                            “                             539               G/town

127               Antone Herod                    Winfer Gardens Primary          539               G/town

127               Omari Smartt                               Friendship Primary            539               4

127               ChaitramAchaibar              Lusignan Primary               539               4

127               Alanis Bonar                      Success Elementary          539               4

127               AdeshChattergoon                       “                             539               4

137               Faith Mahabub                   Chateau Margot Primary          538               4

137               Abigail McCollin                 Corneila Ida Primary          538               3

137               HareshRamdin                   Academy of Excellence          538               3

137               SaahirahKasim                  Marian Academy               538               G/town

137               HoushadaiArjune               Dharmic Rama Krishna          538               G/town

137               Richie Goring                     South Ruimveldt Primary          538               G/town

137               Amrita Ramsaroop             Rama Krishna Primary          538               G/town

144               Danica Wilson                    Royal Halls of Learning          537               10

144               Tehani Henry           Graham’s Hall Primary       537               G/town

144               Khaalid Khan                     ISA Islamic                        537               G/town

144               Shania Azeez                    Green Acres Primary          537               G/town

144               Daniel King                                  “                             537               G/town

144               ZendeLyken                       New Guyana School          537               G/town

144               Israel Desir                        Marian Academy               537               G/town

144               Bianca Lindo                      St Gabriel’s Primary           537               G/town

144               Destiny Payne                   St Margaret’s Primary          537               G/town

144               Emily Persaud                   Academy of Excellence          537               3

144               Mikayla Thomas                Genesis Early Childhood          537               3

144               Milton Williams                   Kuru Kururu Primary          537               4

144               Matthew Balack                 Success Elementary          537               4

144               Jia Xin Liu                                    “                             537               4

144               VettorieLathman                Massiah Primary                537               6

 

 

 

 

2016-07-05                                             Ministry of Education

National Grade Six Assessment 2016

Cut-off scores for Sixth Form Schools

 

SECONDARY SCHOOL NAME                                             CUT-OFF

417     QUEEN’S COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                                     541

403     THE BISHOPS’ HIGH SCHOOL (G/TOWN)                                    531

423     ST. STANISLAUS COLLEGE (G/TOWN)                                        522

422     ST. ROSE’S HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                        516

421     ST. JOSEPH HIGH (G/TOWN)                                                       508

477     PRESIDENT’S COLLEGE

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.