News Room Guyana
Latest News from Guyana Live on E-Networks E1 7PM

Guyana drawn in Group ‘A’ of CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship

0

By Rawle Toney

 

Guyana has been drawn in Group ‘A’ of the (Feb 20 – 26) 2017 Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (CONCACAF) Beach Soccer Championship alongside host Bahamas, Jamaica and Belize, following today’s draw at the Intercontinental Hotel in Doral, Florida, USA.

 

President of the Guyana Beach Soccer Association, Rollan Tappin and Coach Abdullah ‘Zico’ Hamid, represented the Guyana Football Federation (GFF) at the draw which determined the groups and match schedule for the tournament that kicks off on February 20, in Nassau, Bahamas.

 

In Group B, defending CONCACAF Beach Soccer champion Mexico was joined by Guatemala, Canada and Guadeloupe, while United States, Trinidad & Tobago, Antigua & Barbuda and US Virgin Islands make up Group C. El Salvador will be in Group D with Costa Rica, Panama and Turks & Caicos Islands.

 

The Malcom Beach Soccer Facility will host all group, quarter-final, semi-final, third place and final matches. The champion and the runner-up of the competition will join host Bahamas as the three CONCACAF representatives in the FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup 2017. In case Bahamas (host of the World Cup) and/or Guadeloupe (Non-FIFA Member) reach the final match, the World Cup spot(s) will be allocated to the next best placed team(s).

 

In an effort to further develop Beach Soccer, each one of the sixteen participating Member Associations are guaranteed to play six games, with all competing for final tournament placement, until the last match date.  For the draw, the Participating Member Associations were separated into pots of four balls according to the Beach Soccer World Wide Ranking dated September 2016.

 

The draw started by selecting from a separate pot, which contained the five teams with the same exact ranking (38).

 

These teams were drawn and placed into Pots 3 and 4 respectively to complete the distribution of the teams into those Pots. The teams were then drawn into the four groups, from those final pots of four teams each.

 

CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Bahamas 2017 Groups

 

Group A Bahamas Jamaica Belize Guyana

Group B Mexico Guatemala Canada Guadeloupe

Group C United States Trinidad & Tobago Antigua & Barbuda US Virgin Islands

Group D El Salvador Costa Rica Panama Turks & Caicos Islands

CONCACAF Beach Soccer Championship Bahamas 2017 Schedule

*Kick Off times TBC

Monday, February 20, 2017

Guatemala v Canada

Mexico v Guadeloupe

Trinidad & Tobago v Antigua & Barbuda

United States v US Virgin Islands

Jamaica v Belize Bahamas v Guyana

Tuesday, February 21, 2017

Costa Rica v Panama

El Salvador v Turks & Caicos Islands

Guadeloupe v Guatemala

Canada v Mexico

Guyana v Jamaica

Belize v Bahamas

Wednesday, February 22, 2017

US Virgin Islands v Trinidad & Tobago

Antigua & Barbuda v United States

Turks & Caicos Islands v Costa Rica

Panama v El Salvador

Belize v Guyana Bahamas v Jamaica

Thursday, February 23, 2017

Canada v Guadeloupe

Mexico v Guatemala

Antigua & Barbuda v US Virgin Islands

United States v Trinidad & Tobago

Panama v Turks & Caicos Islands

El Salvador v Costa Rica

Friday, February 24, 2017

4B v 4D

4A v 4C

3B v 3D

3A v 3C

*TBC v TBC – Quarter-Final #1

*TBC v TBC – Quarter-Final #2

*TBC v TBC – Quarter-Final #3

*TBC v TBC – Quarter-Final #4

Saturday, February 25, 2017

Loser Match 25 v Loser Match 26

Winner Match 25 v Winner Match 26

Loser Match 27 v Loser Match 28

Winner Match 27 v Winner Match 28

Loser Match 29 v Loser Match 30

Loser Match 31 v Loser Match 32

Winner Match 29 v Winner Match 30 – Semifinal

Winner Match 31 v Winner Match 32 – Semifinal

Sunday, February 26, 2017

Loser Match 33 v Loser Match 34 – 15th Place

Match Winner Match 33 v Winner Match 34 – 13th Place

Match Loser Match 35 v Loser Match 36 – 11th Place

Match Winner Match 35 v Winner Match 36 – 9th Place

Match Loser Match 37 v Loser Match 38 – 7th Place

Match Winner Match 37 v Winner Match 38 – 5th Place

Match Loser Match 39 v Loser Match 40 – 3rd Place

Match Winner Match 39 v Winner Match 40 – Final

*The top two teams from each Group will advance to the knock-out phase. The quarter-final match ups will be decided by a draw. Group winners will be matched up randomly with the second place teams.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.