News Room Guyana
Latest News from Guyana Live on E-Networks E1 7PM

Upper Demerara/Kwakwani on course to ‘Nationals’ athletics championship

0

By Treiston Joseph

Upper Demerara/Kwakwani (District 10) continued their march towards the athletics title of the National School’s Championships when day three of the mega-event continued on Wednesday at the National Stadium, Providence.

District 10 racked up 239.5 points by the end of day three while West Demerara (District 3) finished the day on 210.5 points to move into second.

North West (District 1) concluded the day in third with 208 points while Essequibo Coast- Pomeroon (District 2) finished the day in fourth on 171.5 points. Corentyne fell to fifth to round out the top five after day three with 149.5 points.

dsc_7230
District 10’s Compton Caesar crossing the finish line

Meanwhile , switching attention to 100 metres action, Compton Caesar of District 10 did the expected by winning the boy’s under-20 100 metres final in 10.6s, finishing ahead of Titus Webster of West Coast Berbice who ran a time of 11.13s. Thummim Paul of New Amsterdam (District 15) was third in 11.14s.

Daniel Williams continued the trend for District 10 with a win in the boy’s under18 100 metres clocking a time of 11.0s for gold. Umkosi Vancooten of South Georgetown claimed silver in 11.1s while Disu-d Morrison of District Five ran 11.3s for bronze.

East Georgetown’s Cassie Small won the female under-18 100 metres in 12.40s while Toyan Raymond of East Coast (District 4) was second in 12.43s. Allesia Grant of District Five took bronze in 12.5s.

North Georgetown (District 11) made their first mark in the sprints when Kenisha Phillips ran 12.1s for the gold to finish easily ahead of Deshanya Skeete of District 10 who clocked 12.2s. Tiffauna Grant was third in 12.5s.

In 800 metres action, District 11’s Samuel Lynch won a tough under-18 boy’s race to defend his title from last year.

Claudrice McKoy also of North Georgetown delivered gold for the 2014 champions in the girl’s under-18 800 metres with a time of 2:28.50s. Latovia Moore of East Coast captured silver in 2:40.30s while Sophia David of North West captured bronze in 2:44.80s.

North Georgetown continued to win 800 metres with under-20 female athlete Maria Urquhart winning the girl’s 800 metres in 2:28.60s.

Kezra Murray of West Demerara finished with the silver in 2:33.20s while Shontel Hinds of District 10 took bronze in 2:45.40s.

In some field event results, Chantoba Bright of District 10 is the new record holder of the girl’s under-18 long jump with a leap of 5.40 metres while Samuel Jordan of Corentyne shattered the boy’s under-18 long jump record with a distance of 7.02 metres.

The championships will continue on Thursday with 1500 metres and 200 metres action at the National Stadium, Providence.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.