News Room Guyana
Latest News from Guyana Live on E-Networks E1 7PM

News Room journalist among NSC awardees

0

News Room Journalist Treiston Joseph was voted best sport journalist in the Online category when the National Sports Commission held its annual awards ceremony for 2016 in the Savannah Suite of the Pegasus Hotel on Friday evening.

At the gala ceremony attended by the hierarchy of sport in Guyana, Joseph emerged as the first-ever winner of the Online category, which was an addition to the awards.

Joseph pipped fellow News Room colleague Avenash Ramzan, Guyana Chronicle’s Rawle Toney, Esan Griffith of Capitol News and overseas-based Guyanese Orin Davidson.

The awardees with Sport Minister Nicolette Henry (right) and Director of Sport Christopher Jones (left)

“It’s a great feeling,” Joseph said of winning the award. He said the accolade was due to having a strong support system, lauding the support of his workmates and family. “I also want to thank God for allowing me to do what I do,” Joseph said.

Joseph and Ramzan were also nominated in the category for Non-Print Journalist, along with NCN’s pair Travis Seymour and Eric Collymore and television host Edwin Seeraj. Seymour won that award.

The Senior Sportsman-of-the-Year award was shared by Olympic Triple Jumper Troy Doris and Guyana and West Indies cricketer Leon Johnson, while the Senior Sportswoman-of-the-Year is sprinter Brenessa Thompson.

On the Junior side, table tennis prodigy Kaysan Ninvalle and athlete Chantoba Bright were adjudged Sportsman and Sportswoman. (SEE FULL LIST OF AWARDEES BELOW)

SENIOR SPORTSWOMAN: Brenessa Thompson
SENIOR SPORTSMAN:  (Joint) Troy Doris and Leon Johnson
JUNIOR SPORTSWOMAN: Chantoba Bright
JUNIOR SPORTSMAN: Kaysan Ninvalle
MOST IMPROVED ASSOCIATION: Guyana Boxing Association
SPORT ASSOCIATION: Guyana Amateur Basketball Federation
FEMALE SPORT PERSONALITY:  Lavern Fraser-Thomas
MALE SPORT PERSONALITY: Kevon Bess
MALE COACH: Sebert Blake
FEMALE COACH: Ann Gordon
MALE SPORT OFFICIAL: Nominees– Peter Green, Ryan McKinnon, Godfrey Munroe, Nigel Hinds, Gokarn Ramdhani. (No winner was announced)
FEMALE SPORT OFFICIAL: Leona Kyte
SPORTSMAN (PWDs): Kevin Douglas
SPORTSWOMAN (PWDs): No nominee
SPORT JOURNALIST (PRINT):  Tamica Garnett
SPORT JOURNALIST (NON-PRINT): Travis Seymour
SPORT JOURNALIST (ONLINE): Treiston Joseph
SPORT PHOTOGRAPHER: Esan Griffith
SPORT TEAM: Under-16 CBC Basketball Boys
CORPORATE SPONSOR (LARGE): Digicel
CORPORATE SPONSOR (SMALL): P&P Insurance

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.