News Room Guyana
Latest News from Guyana Live on E-Networks E1 7PM

Guyanese karatekas excel in Suriname

0

Team Guyana, which consisted of two Martial Arts clubs- the Guyana Mixed Martial Arts Karate Association (GMMAKA) and the Guyana International Kyokushinkai Martial Arts Academy (GIKMAA)- turned in an excellent performance recently in Suriname.

At the just concluded International Martial Arts championship in Nickerie, the Guyanese captured a large number of medals with GMMAKA collecting a whopping 58 and GIKMAA earning 21 (14 gold; seven silver).

Master Lloyd Ramnarine, Sensei of GMMAKA, congratulated his students on their performance and encouraged the team to work and train harder.

Grandmaster Soke Nazim Yassim, Sensei of GIKMAA, was also pleased with the performance of the students and urged them to continue to put their best foot forward. Listed below are the top performers of the two clubs.

GMMAKA

Isaiah Busby– 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Weapon Kata, 3rd Free Form, 4th Sparring

Shamar Francis– 1st Sparring, 2nd Weapon Kata, 2nd Traditional Kata

Mahendra Gorakh– 1st Traditional Kata, 1st Weapon Kata, 2nd Sparring, 4th Free Form

Jaffer Ramnarine– 1st Weapon Kata, 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Free Form

Tyrese Harris– 1st Sparring, 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Free Form

Chandrapaul Sukhu– 1st Traditional Kata, 1st Free Form, 3rd Weapon Kata, 3rd Sparring

Altaf Singh– 1st Free Form, 2nd Traditional Kata, 3rd Sparring

Zafar Ramnarine– 1st Traditional Kata, 1st Weapon Kata, 1st Free Form

Adrian Rambarran– 1st Free Form, 3rd Sparring, 3rd Traditional Kata, 3rd Weapon Kata

Justin Gildarie– 2nd Weapon Kata, 3rd Free Form, 3rd Traditional Kata

Mohan Sahadeo– 1st Weapon Kata, 3rd Free Form, 3rd Traditional Kata

Alliyah Ramnarine– 1st Traditional Kata, 1st Weapon Kata, 1st Free Form

Daniel Persaud– 2nd Weapon Kata, 3rd Free Form, 3rd Traditional Kata

Roman Pollard– 1st Sparring, 2nd Traditional Kata, 3rd Free Form

Randolph Chrisen– 1st Free Form, 3rd Traditional Kata, 3rd Weapon Kata

Raul Joseph– 2nd Free Form, 3rd Weapon Kata, 3rd Sparring

Deigo Adams– 2nd Free Form

Philip Jaikisson– 3rd Traditional Kata, 3rd Free Form, 3rd Weapon Kata

Abrar Wahid– 2nd Traditional Kata, 2nd Weapon Kata, 4th Free Form

Akesha Wills– 1st Traditional Kata

Master Ramnarine would like to extend special thanks to Demarara Distillers Limited and Busta, who donated beverages, the Guyana National Horse Racing Company and the parents of the GMMAKA for their continuous support and hardwork.

He said the GMMAKA is always in need of assistance, financial and otherwise, and donors can contact the club on 698-6727, 266-2869 or 679-3297.

The GIKMAA contingent with their medals and the Golden Arrowhead

GIKMAA

Vikash Somwaru (Enmore; 16-19 Division) thrilled the audience, winning three gold medals in Traditional Kata, Traditional Weapons Kata and Kumite/Fighting.

Instructor Kelvin Walcott (Enmore; 30 & Over Division) copped two gold and a silver in Traditional Kata, Traditional Weapons Kata and Kumite Full Contact Fighting.

Instructor Marcell Yassim (Parfaite Harmonie; 30 & Over Female Division) copped two godl in Traditional Kata and Full Contact Fighting.

Christian Freeman (Wales; 10-12 Division) copped two gold in Traditional Kata and Kumite/Fighting.

Parashuram Persaud (Enmore; 16-19 Division) copped one gold and two silver in Traditional Kata, Traditional Weapons Kata and Kumite/Full Contact Fighting.

Govind Ramkuar (Enmore; 16-19 Division) copped a gold and a silver in Traditional Kata and Points Kumite/Fighting.

Samuel Fraser (Wales; 13-15 Division), Madona Thomas (Parfaite Harmonie; 16-19 Female Division) and newcomer Bhudesh Silchand (Tuschen; 16-19 Points Division) also won a gold medal each.

Instructor Maranda Bennett (Wales; 25 & Over Female Division) earned two silver in Traditional Kata, and Kumite/Fighting, and Joshua Bascombe (Wales; 16-19 Division) took silver in Kumite.

Soke Nazim Yassim and team now turn their attention to their fifth International Martial Arts Championships on October 1, 2017, at the National Gymnasium, Mandela Avenue.

Following that, GIKMAA students will be taking their examinations- Kelvin Walcott and Parsuram Arjune for Third Dan; Maranda Bennett, Marcell Yassim and Tadious Edun for Second Dan; Vikash Somwaru and Reggie Persaud for First Dan, while Parashuram Persaud and Govind Ramkuar for their 1st Kyu Brown Belt exams in November.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.