Enmore CCCC anniversary T20 Cricket Festival set for Sunday

0

The Enmore Community Centre Cricket Club (Enmore CCCC) will be hosting several T20 cricket matches as part of its anniversary celebration on Sunday October 29, 2017 at the Enmore Community Centre Ground, East Coast Demerara.

Several past and present national players are expected to showcase their T20 skills in what promises to be an action-packed day.

For the first time at the First-Class venue, hardball cricket will be played under artificial lights with 2016 T20 champions- Strathavon SC, Helena Number One and Two and Enmore CCCC competing for the Lakeram Ramkelawan Memorial Cup and cash prizes.

In the supporting games, Everest CC will take on Enmore Masters and Upper East Coast will battle Lower East Coast for bragging rights.

The first game will commence at 09:30h, with the final being played under floodlights. Popular music system, food and drink bar will also be available along with games for children and a raffle.

This event is sponsored by Rajin Auto Paint, Nexa Autocolor, R.Kissoon Construction Service, Motor Trend Auto Spares and Repairs, Radesh Furniture Est. D&E Tent Rental, Navindra Latchman, Cone Island, Banks DIH, SE Auto Sales and Auto Spares, Cricket Zone USA and Young Takers Sound System.

All funds will go towards the Enmore CCCC cricket programme and cricket tour to Trinidad and Tobago. Admission to the venue is free.

See team lists below.

Enmore CCCC: Bheemraj Ramkelawan, Rudolph Singh, Gavin Moriah, Satesh Jainarine, Imran Hassan, Ranjeet Heeralall, Navindra Gobin, Chris Surat, Yuvraj Dyal, C. Mars, J. Persaud and C. Balgobin.

Helena Number One and Two: K. Seedyal, D. Singh, T. Singh, R. Ramkissoon, S. Sattaur, Q. Holder, G. Gopaul, N. Persaud, A. Ramsarran, J. Persaud and T. Seedyal.

Strathavon SC: Gobinraj Hemraj, Mohan Ronald, Richard Chatura, Ganesh Sugrim, Seechand Budhu, Zaki Salim, Qaiaram Hemraj, Kevin Latiff, Rovin Hemraj, Naresh Samaroo, Jermain Tyndall, Aditya Ramnarain and Chatterpaul Hemraj.

Everest Masters: Rajesh Singh, Sahadeo Hardaiow, Basil Persaud, Hemraj Garbarran, Saheen Mohamed, Imtiaz Sadik, Rohan Sarjoo, David Harper, Johnny Azeez, Rakesh Gangaram, Ronald Jaisingh, Satyendra Khemraj, Ramesh Narine and Anil Beharry.

Enmore Masters: Shameer Shahib, Anil Persaud, Chaitram Ramlall, Winston London, Ganeshram Diaram, Wystan Luke, Seemangal Yadram, Chatterpaul Singh, Bashur Khan, Vishwanauth Gobin, Deonarine Mangal, Latchman Yadram, Bheemraj Ramkelawan and Adrian Persaud.

Lower East Coast: Suresh Boodhoo, Randy Dhanraj, Ravi Singh, Assad Mohamed, Bharrat Samaroo, Kevin Kowlessar, Floyd James, Sewchand Sanichar, Sherwin Hassanah, Jermaine Martins, Anthony Ifill, Shekdar Seopaul and Cordel Mars.

Upper East Coast: Mortimer King, Kishan DaSilva, Arif Samad, Keon Roberts, Suresh Chamandat, Shailendra Singh, Hemraj Garbarran, Narindra Singh, Darshan Persaud, Gavin Moriah, Anthony Fraser and Suresh Jainarine.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.