GBA closes season with successful Christmas Badminton Singles

0

The Guyana Badminton Association’s (GBA) and Banks DIH Limited’s Aqua Mist and Powerade Christmas Badminton tournament concluded Sunday at the National Gymnasium.

The tournament, which started on Friday last, was played off in the Senior Open Men and Ladies Singles and Junior Boys Under-11, 15 and 17 Singles. On the final day of the competition, the Senior Open Men and Ladies Semi-Finals and Finals were played off.

Pan American, Caribbean and national champion Priyanna Ramdhani was allowed to play in the Men’s Singles due to lack of competition in the Ladies category and created havoc by taking out the current national champion Jonathan Mangra in the semi-final round.

In the first game Jonathan won 21-9 and in the second Priyanna came back with superb and skillful play to win 21-11. In the third game, Priyanna, who was covering the court like a floor mat, won the game 21-5 after Jonathan conceded at 15-5 due to the lack of fitness.

In the other Men’s semi-final, Ronald Chang Yuen defeated Marlon Chung in straight sets: 21-14, 21-17.

The Men’s final was then played by Priyanna and Chang Yuen with Priyanna taking the first game 21-10. Chang Yuen took the second game at 21-10 and in the third game, Priyanna, who continued her aggressive performance, lost to Chang Yuen in a close finish 19-21.

In the Ladies final, Priyanna defeated Shivannie Persaud 21-6, 21-8. The presentation was then made to the respective winners by Banks DIH Powerade Brand Manger Errol Nelson, who handed out trophies and branded haversacks.

“The GBA is extremely delighted that Banks DIH made this tournament possible and would like to thank Mr. Carlton Joao and all who supported us,” the GBA said in a release.

THE OVER-ALL RESULTS OF THE TOURNAMENT ARE:

UNDER-11 BOYS:

1.       Jonathan Debidin

2.       Avinash Ramnarine

3.       Ruel Rambirchie & Leron Ramascindo

UNDER-11 GIRLS:

1.       Mishka Beharry

2.       Gianna Ramnarine

UNDER-15 BOYS:

1.       Matthew Beharry

2.       Vikash Mootoo

3.       Omar Samad & Andrew Debidin

UNDER-15 GIRLS:

1.       Jayde Dasilva

2.       Lesha Singh

3.       Lethika Kendavel & Sarah Samad

UNDER-17 BOYS:

1.       Tyrese Jeffrey

2.       Akili Haynes

3.       Isaac Mallampati & Rasheed January

UNDER-17 GIRLS:

1.       Priyanna Ramdhani

2.       Sacha Parmanand

3.       Ashley Escarraga & Priyanka Shivnauth

OPEN MEN:

1.       Ronald Chang Yuen

2.       Priyanna Ramdhani

3.       Jonathan Mangra & Marlon Chung

4.       Darrell Carpenay

OPEN LADIES:

1.       Priyanna Ramdhani

2.       Shivannie Persaud

3.       Ayanna Wickham-Watson & Emelia Ramdhani

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.