GDF announces promotions

0

[Guyana Defence Force] – In accordance with Part III Section 16 of the Defence Act 15:01 of 1977, the Chief of Staff Brigadier Patrick West is pleased to announce that His Excellency the President and Commander-in-Chief Brigadier David Granger, has approved the following Promotions of 35 Officers and 559 Other Ranks with effect from 2018-01-01, with two Ranks being promoted with effect from 2017-01-01.

Heading the list of promotion of Officers is 99426 Substantive Major Michael Shahoud who was promoted to Lieutenant Colonel along with three other Majors. Five Captains were promoted to the Rank of Major while 2 Acting and 19 Second Lieutenants were promoted to Substantive Lieutenants.

99871 Acting Lieutenant (Coast Guard) Travis Morgan was promoted to Substantive Lieutenant (Coast Guard) and headed the Coast Guard promotion list, while 99582 Substantive Captain Althea Stuart who was promoted to the Rank of Major was the only Officer promoted from the Guyana People’s Militia.

17435 Acting Warrant Officer Class 2 Eteki Stuart headed the list of Other Ranks promotion, while 18990 Substantive Petty Officer Everette Tudor of the Coast Guard was promoted to Senior Petty Officer and 17615 Acting Staff Sergeant Mark Bovell of the Guyana People’s Militia was confirmed in his Rank. At the Coast Guard, 62 Ratings were promoted to new Ranks while 41 were confirmed in their present Ranks totaling 103.  The Guyana People’s Militia Promoter 58 Soldiers to new Ranks while conforming 12 in their present Ranks.  The other 386 represented 229 newly promoted and 157 confirmed in their present Ranks in the regular Force.

The Chief-of-Staff, Brigadier Patrick West, Officers, and Ranks of the Guyana Defence Force extend Congratulations to all the newly promoted Officers and Ranks.

See promotions below: 

PROMOTION – OFFICERS 

  1. In accordance with Part III Section 16 of the Defence Act 15:01 of 1977, the Chief of Staff is pleased to announce that His Excellency the President and Commanderin-Chief has approved the following Promotions with effect from 2018-01-01, unless otherwise stated:

TO SUBSTANTIVE LIEUTENANT COLONEL

99426 Substantive Major Michael Shahoud

99425 Substantive Major Selwyn Austin

99465 Substantive Major Kester Craig

99509 Substantive Major Sheldon Howell

 

TO SUBSTANTIVE MAJOR 

99548 Substantive Captain Dominic Shepherd

99672 Substantive Captain Cranston France 99534 Substantive Captain Kevin Langevine

99685 Substantive Captain John Mohanlall

99673 Substantive Captain Raymond Archer

 

TO SUBSTANTIVE LIEUTENANT

999113 Acting Lieutenant Keyon Blair

999130 Acting Lieutenant Rohan Marshall

 

TO SUBSTANTIVE LIEUTENANT

  • Second Lieutenant Steffon Cameron
  • Second Lieutenant Teffurn James

999215 Second Lieutenant Neil Mc Donald

999208 Second Lieutenant Stephion Gordon

999225 Second Lieutenant Jashawn Norville

999230 Second Lieutenant Keon Stoby

999233 Second Lieutenant Garvon Douglas

  • Second Lieutenant Rawl Lord
  • Second Lieutenant Jermis Batson

999249 Second Lieutenant Quason Mc Andrew

  • Second Lieutenant Mark Bagot
  • Second Lieutenant Cleveroy Patrick

999257 Second Lieutenant Jermey Basdeo

  • Second Lieutenant Daniel Phillips
  • Second Lieutenant Dwight Bonus

TO SUBSTANTIVE LIEUTENANT

999261 Second Lieutenant Althea Rodney

  • Second Lieutenant Jermine Nedd
  • Second Lieutenant Richard Asregadoo

999282 Second Lieutenant Corenna Van Lewin

 

 

                                      ADMINISTRATION AND MANNING

 

PROMOTION – OTHER RANKS

 

  1. The Chief of Staff is pleased to approve the u/m Other Rank’s Promotion with effect from 18-01-01 as shown:

 

TO SUBSTANTIVE WARRANT OFFICER CLASS TWO

 

17435 Ag WO2 Eteki Stuart                                                              –   Agri Corps

17706 Ag WO2 Michael Joseph                                                       –     Air Corps

18629 Ag WO2 Albert Edwards                                                      – 1 Inf Bn

 

TO ACTING WARRANT OFFICER CLASS TWO

 

18570 Sub SSGT Lawrence Assanah                                              –        5 SSB

18678 Sub SSGT Eon Winter                                                            –    Trg Corps

 

TO SUBSTANTIVE STAFF SERGEANT

 

18247 Ag SSGT Daniel Haley                                                           – DHQ (MCID)

18869 Ag SSGT Balwin Perry                                                           –     Air Corps

19818 Ag SSGT Cranston Andrews                                                 – DHQ (G2 Branch)

  • Ag SSGT Monique Skeete                                        –             BC(A)
  • Ag SSGT Earletta Dover                                          –             BC(A)

 

TO ACTING STAFF SERGEANT

 

18204 Sub SGT Collis Thom                                                             – 1 Inf Bn

18675 Sub SGT Sherwin Whinfield                                                –        4 Engr Bn

18811 Sub SGT Tavis Collins                                                            –     Air Corps

19119 Sub SGT Odell Skeete                                                            – DHQ (G2 Branch)

19332 Sub SGT Clinton Collins                                                        –        5 SSB

18685 Sub SGT Germin Craig                                                          –    Trg Corps

19438 Sub SGT Randy Ross                                                              –    Trg Corps

19983 Sub SGT Oliver Fowler                                                          –    Trg Corps

19192 Sub SGT Andre Scott                                                              –                                        BC(A)

19233 Sub SGT Wavelyn Allicock                                                   – DHQ (GPD)

19363 Sub SGT Joel Paul                                                                   –     Air Corps

19684 Sub SGT Nayol Lorrimer                                                      –      31 SF Sqn

19748 Sub SGT Ryan Scott                                                               –      31 SF Sqn

20173 Sub SGT Maurees Skeete                                                      – DHQ (G5 Branch)

 

 

TO SUBSTANTIVE SERGEANT

 

17917 Ag SGT Randy King                                              DHQ (G6 Branch)

19485 Ag SGT Oswald Goodridge                                DHQ (G6 Branch)

20516 Ag SGT Aubrey Steede                                       DHQ (G6 Branch)

20597 Ag SGT Clive Etwaria                                          DHQ (G6 Branch)

18352 Ag SGT Julian Punch                                                             –    Trg Corps

22436 Ag SGT Sinclair Bowen                                                         –    Trg Corps

22749 Ag SGT Randell Williams                                                      –    Trg Corps

22978 Ag SGT Stefan King                                                                –    Trg Corps

24349 Ag SGT Runnel Gordon                                               – Trg Corps 24351 Ag SGT Lester Lewis                                                – Trg Corps

24356 Ag SGT Deoraj Sooklall                                                         –    Trg Corps

19032 Ag SGT Jermaine Cozier                                                       –                                            BC(S)

19413 Ag SGT Phillip Earl                                                                 – DHQ (MT Pool)

19887 Ag SGT Christopher Griffith                                                – DHQ (MT Pool)

19370 Ag SGT Odwin Gillis    – DHQ (COS Office)  20170 Ag SGT Antoinette Osborne   – DHQ (AG Branch)

19175 Ag SGT Carlos Cort                                                      – Air Corps 20539 Ag SGT Glennis Braithwaite                                    – Air Corps

20961 Ag SGT Basil Branche                                                            –     Air Corps

20065 Ag SGT Omoley Ayling                                                         –        4 Engr Bn 

20030 Ag SGT Montel Gilead                                                          –        4 Engr Bn

20164 Ag SGT Marineika Welcome                                                –        4 Engr Bn

20339 Ag SGT Kevin Adams                                                             –        4 Engr Bn

21097 Ag SGT Randy Bradshaw                                                      –        4 Engr Bn

20158 Ag SGT Alana Wilson                                                             – DHQ (G3 Branch)

21154 Ag SGT Cameta Trotman                                                      – DHQ

20652 Ag SGT Jeremiah Reynolds                                                  – Band Corps

21575 Ag SGT Stephen Roberts                                                      – 6 Inf Bn

22135 Ag SGT Lawrence Douglas                                                    – 6 Inf Bn

22299 Ag SGT Selwyn Williams                                                      –      31 SF Sqn

20942 Ag SGT Shannon Ross-Cox                                                  – DHQ (Med Corps)

21075 Ag SGT Charie Marcus                                                          – DHQ (Med Corps)

21509 Ag SGT Jamaine Fraser                                                         – 1 Inf Bn

22307 Ag SGT Arthur Scipio                                                             – 1 Inf Bn

 

          TO ACTING SERGEANT

 

19368 Sub CPL Travis Pollard                                                          –                                           BC(S)

                  20438 Sub CPL Delroy Cameron                                            –                                              BC(S)

20580 Sub CPL Winston Sutherland                                             –        5 SSB

20616 Sub CPL Leon Tucker                                                            –        5 SSB

20700 Sub CPL Ruel Whinfield                                                       –        5 SSB

20941 Sub CPL Jafranz Johnson                                                     –     Air Corps

21232 Sub CPL Leon Regis                                                               –     Air Corps

19806 Sub CPL Patrick Bristol                                                         – Band Corps

20604 Sub CPL Junior Spencer                                                       – Band Corps

20612 Sub CPL Brian Mitchell                                                         – Band Corps

20743 Sub CPL Leon Boston                                                            – Band Corps

19376 Sub CPL Aston Todd                                                              – DHQ (G6 Branch)

21501 Sub CPL Kelon Montrose                                                     – DHQ (G6 Branch)

20676 Sub CPL Jason Liverpool                                                      – DHQ (G6 Branch)

20759 Sub CPL Roylan Fraser                                                         – DHQ (G6 Branch)

19264 Sub CPL Trevis Simon                                                           –                               DHQ (G2 Branch)

20473 Sub CPL Dork Pompey                                                          – DHQ (G2 Branch)

20386 Sub CPL Denalo Forde                                                –        4 Engr Bn

21245 Sub CPL Roberto Thomas                                                     –        4 Engr Bn 

20480 Sub CPL Damian Burnham                                             – DHQ (Med Corps)

20661 Sub CPL Sherwyn Caesar                                                      – DHQ (Sports Dept)

20722 Sub CPL Kevon Smith                                                           – DHQ (GPD)

 

TO ACTING SERGEANT

 

20650 ATW SGT Rawl Bancroft                                             21 Arty Coy

20846 Sub CPL Abigail Gordon                                        DHQ (Fin Dept)

20946 Sub CPL Lawrence Matheson                              DHQ (Fin Dept)

21185 Sub CPL Travis Sampson                                       DHQ (Fin Dept)

 

          TO SUBSTANTIVE CORPORAL

 

19090 Ag CPL Orland Harris                                                            – DHQ (Agri Corps)

20548 Ag CPL Coreen Souvenir                                                      – DHQ (Agri Corps)

19779 Ag CPL Walton Hazel                                                             – DHQ (MCID)

19932 Ag CPL Phillip De Putron                                                      – DHQ (MCID)

21127 Ag CPL Kester Smith                                                              –        5 SSB

21888 Ag CPL Shenel Sansculotte                                                  –        5 SSB

20850 Ag CPL Adrian Bagot                                                             –                                         BC(A)

21168 Ag CPL Siltan David                                                                –                                       BC(S)

21224 Ag CPL Jermaine Skeete                                                  –          DHQ (G6 Branch) 22094 Ag CPL Dellon De Abreu                                                –          DHQ (G6 Branch)

22109 Ag CPL Trevor David                                                             – DHQ (G6 Branch)

22224 Ag CPL Wayne Winter                                                          – DHQ (G6 Branch)

22261 Ag CPL Kioma Myles                                                              – DHQ (G6 Branch)

22309 Ag CPL Travis Jones                                                              – DHQ (G6 Branch)

22142 Ag CPL Teon Sampson                                                          –        4 Engr Bn

22176 Ag CPL Keron Quintyn                                                          –        4 Engr Bn

22184 Ag CPL Ogera Rose                                                                –        4 Engr Bn

19867 Ag CPL Ivelaw Semple                                                           – 6 Inf Bn

20089 Ag CPL Mark Persaud                                                           – 6 Inf Bn

21463 Ag CPL Osafo Jones                                                                – 6 Inf Bn

21580 Ag CPL Milton Isaacs                                                             – 6 Inf Bn

21595 Ag CPL Avery Fraser                                                              – 6 Inf Bn

21708 Ag CPL Nicholas Richards                                                    –     Air Corps

20833 Ag CPL Claudia Fraser                                                          – DHQ (GPD)

20906 Ag CPL Raoul Forte                                                               – DHQ (MT Pool)

21400 Ag CPL Delon Moore                                                             – DHQ (MT Pool)

22088 Ag CPL Shonette Mc Farlene                                              –    Trg Corps

21938 Ag CPL Natisha Dos Santos                                                 – DHQ (PEU)

21970 Ag CPL Leon Dorway                                                             –      31 SF Sqn

22008 Ag CPL Brentnol Carmichael                                              –      31 SF Sqn

22101 Ag CPL Jason Hall                                                                   –      31 SF Sqn

22125 Ag CPL Stevie Petrie                                                              –      31 SF Sqn

22228 Ag CPL Delon Lynch                                                              –      31 SF Sqn

22240 Ag CPL Travis Poole                                                              –      31 SF Sqn

22294 Ag CPL Timeon Mc Pherson                                                –      31 SF Sqn

22347 Ag CPL Jamal Cambridge                                                     – DHQ (G3 Branch)

 

TO ACTING CORPORAL / TO SUBSTANTIVE CORPORAL 

 

20279 Sub LCPL Trevis Johnson                                                     – DHQ (MT Pool)

 

          TO ACTING CORPORAL

 

 18473 Sub LCPL Murthland Mc Donald   – BC(A) 18765 Sub LCPL Delroy Blackman   – BC(A)

21087 Sub LCPL Kevin Ramsay    – BC(A)  22121 Sub LCPL Jermaine Jacobs   – BC(A)

22355 Sub LCPL Letitia Myles                                                         –                                           BC(A)

18385 Sub LCPL Rodwell Reynolds                                                –   Agri Corps

18486 Sub LCPL Prince Mc Rae                                                      –                                             BC(S)

19065 Sub LCPL Caswald Sullivan                                                 –                                               BC(S)

19147 Sub LCPL Allison James                                                        –                                           BC(S)

 

 

TO ACTING CORPORAL – continued 

 

20863 Sub LCPL Alicia Garnett                                                         BC(S)

21007 Sub LCPL Ashanti Carrington                                               BC(S)

21083 Sub LCPL Betsy Taylor                                                            BC(S)

21412 Sub LCPL Sheneiza Nestor                                                     BC(S)

22157 Sub LCPL Lindon Simon                                                       –                                            BC(S)

20039 Sub LCPL Clairmont Gibson                                                – DHQ (Sports Dept)

21834 Sub LCPL Devon Richmond                                                 – DHQ (Sports Dept)

22155 Sub LCPL Cargill Young                                                        – DHQ (Sports Dept)

22181 Sub LCPL Akeem Stewart                                                     – DHQ (Sports Dept)

22243 Sub LCPL Desmond Amsterdam                                        – DHQ (Sports Dept)

22464 Sub LCPL Deryck Mc Garrel                                                – DHQ (Sports Dept)

22518 Sub LCPL Kennard Simon                                                    – DHQ (Sports Dept)

22976 Sub LCPL Collin Saunders                                                    – DHQ (G3 Branch)

20284 Sub LCPL Jermaine Willings                                               – DHQ (MT Pool)

21086 Sub LCPL Oneka Garnett                                                      – DHQ (GPD)

22622 Sub LCPL Odessa Romeo                                                     – DHQ (GPD)

22641 Sub LCPL Rodrick Bancroft                                                  – DHQ (GPD)

21693 Sub LCPL Andray Carmichael                                             – 1 Inf Bn

21899 Sub LCPL Michael Glenn                                                      – 1 Inf Bn

21823 Sub LCPL Troy Lewis                                                             – 1 Inf Bn

21932 Sub LCPL Sevayne Paul                                                         – 1 Inf Bn

21957 Sub LCPL Essaun Park                                                           – 1 Inf Bn

21993 Sub LCPL Victalett Wilson                                                   – 1 Inf Bn

22082 Sub LCPL Anthony Fordyce                                        – 1 Inf Bn               22214 Sub LCPL Jamal Williams                                –             1 Inf Bn               22259 Sub LCPL Quincy Ferdinghan                         –             1 Inf Bn

21520 Sub LCPL Kevin Henry                                                          – 6 Inf Bn

21528 Sub LCPL Denroy Cumberbatch                                         – 6 Inf Bn

21565 Sub LCPL Donald Blair                                                          – 6 Inf Bn

22103 Sub LCPL Akeem Houston                                                   – 6 Inf Bn

22110 Sub LCPL David Standford                                                   – 6 Inf Bn

22112 Sub LCPL Ian Davis                                                                 – 6 Inf Bn

22115 Sub LCPL Compton Hinckson                                             – 6 Inf Bn

22133 Sub LCPL Wayne Richmond                                                – 6 Inf Bn

22151 Sub LCPL David Watson                                                       – 6 Inf Bn

22123 Sub LCPL Kayron Wade                                                        – 6 Inf Bn

22198 Sub LCPL Terrence Stewart                                                 – 6 Inf Bn

22279 Sub LCPL Lowell Mc Phoy                                                    – 6 Inf Bn

22525 Sub LCPL Wilford Scott                                                        –  6 Inf Bn

20817 Sub LCPL Jermaine Adams                                                  –        4 Engr Bn

21330 Sub LCPL Patrick Gordon                                                     –     Air Corps

21698 Sub LCPL Travis Edwards                                                     –     Air Corps

21812 Sub LCPL Eon Wilson                                                            –     Air Corps

21889 Sub LCPL Rondel Wilson                                                      –     Air Corps

22210 Sub LCPL Tewayne Younge                                                 –     Air Corps

22248 Sub LCPL Patrick Williams                                                  –     Air Corps

22268 Sub LCPL Kevin David                                                          –     Air Corps

22282 Sub LCPL Euston Lyte                                                           –     Air Corps

23031 Sub LCPL Tenisha Dorway                                                   –     Air Corps

21159 Sub LCPL Kester Softleigh                                                    – Band Corps

20781 Sub LCPL Mark Cummings                                                  – Band Corps

21902 Sub LCPL Tracey Rodney                                                      – DHQ (Fin Dept)

21909 Sub LCPL Andy Rogers                                                         – DHQ (Fin Dept)

21447 Sub LCPL Leon Parris                                                            – DHQ (G2 Branch)

22169 Sub LCPL Clinton Carbon                                                     – DHQ (G2 Branch)

  • Sub LCPL Asmel Allen                                           –             DHQ (G2 Branch)
  • Sub LCPL Andel Douglas                                           – DHQ (G2 Branch)

22226 Sub LCPL Denis Fung                                                            – DHQ (G2 Branch)

22263 Sub LCPL Phillip Benjamin                                                  – DHQ (G2 Branch)

22304 Sub LCPL Keon Cort                                                              – DHQ (G2 Branch)

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.