SQUASH: Wiltshire, Ince-Carvalhal win in Category A

0

The second night of the Toucan Distributors Skill Level Tournament at the Georgetown Club saw the first Category A matches on Tuesday.

The small category only has four players this year and held no surprise in the match between top seed Shomari Wiltshire and Gianni Carpenter as the unparalleled, talented Wiltshire made light work of the match winning 11-1, 11-1, 11-1.

The match between Samuel Ince-Carvalhal and Michael Alphonso was more evenly matched as both players displayed breath-taking shot selection in some outstanding rallies. Ince-Carvalhal held off the younger dynamo Alphonso in three games securing an 11-9, 11-7, 11-9 hard-fought victory.

Category B also had some close call games with Abosaide Cadogan showing striking form to move into the leading position of her category with her second win of the tournament against Demetrius DeAbreu 11-7, 11-6, 11-7.

DeAbreu redeemed himself later in the evening, battling to a win against a clever technical opponent in Madison Fernandes, who showed admirable anticipation, but was unable to overcome and DeAbreu secured his win 11-13, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5.

Brother Chad DeAbreu also stormed home to victory, extending his unbeaten this tournament and safeguarding a sure win in his category.

In the lower categories emotions ran high and careers were formed as the younger players experienced the ups and downs of stiff competition. The youngsters showed great improvement in their serves and managed some creative rallies.

The competition continues through this week and final matches will be played on Saturday in a full day of squash.

Summarised results from Tuesday’s games.

Category A

Shomari Wiltshire beat Gianni Carpenter 11-1, 11-1, 11-1

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal beat Michael Alphonso 11-9, 11-7, 11-9

Category B

Kirsten Gomes beat James Mekdeci 11-4, 11-2, 11-4

Demetrius DeAbreu beat Madison Fernandes 11-13, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5

Ethan Jonas beat Lucas Jonas 9-11, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-5

Abosaide Cadogan beat Demetrius DeAbreu 11-7, 11-6, 11-7

Category C

Zachary Persaud beat Louis DaSilva 11-8, 12-10, 11-8

Jason Gomes beat Kamir Khan 11-6, 11-9, 12-10

Category D

Chad DeAbreu beat Teija Edwards 11-4, 11-1, 11-4

Chad DeAbreu beat Joshua Verwey 11-6, 11-7, 11-5

Category E

Lajuan Munroe beat Javed Saul 4-11, 11-3, 11-8

Category F

Manisha Persaud defeated Malia Maikoo 5-11, 11-6, 11-4

Christiana Fernandes beat Kaden Pynaendy 7-11, 11-7, 11-3

Keenen Naraine beat Noah Rahaman 11-3, 12-10

Grant Fernandes beat Demetri Lowe 11-7, 11-5

Category H

Mya Dean beat Solomon Ince-Cavalhal 5-11, 11-2, 11-9

Mathew Daby beat Jnae Singh 11-9, 8-11, 11-5

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.