Magic Moments T20 starts this weekend in Berbice
The Berbice Cricket Board’s (BCB) hectic Second Division season will bowl off this weekend with the launching of four Inter-zone T20 tournaments.
The four tournaments would be played under the Magic Moments brand and would be sponsored by Frank Sanichara of Sueria Manufacturing Limited, Eccles Industrial Site, East Bank Demerara. The four zones are West Berbice, New Amsterdam/Canje, Lower Corentyne and Upper Corentyne.
The Upper Corentyne zone would bowl off on Saturday (March 24), while games in the other three zones will take place the following day.
BCB President Hilbert Foster stated that at the end of each zone competition, a champion would be crowned, and eventually the Zone champion would play in a special T20 tournament to select an overall Berbice champion.
The main objectives of the four tournaments are to promote village cricket, to rekindle the passion for the game at the grassroot level, to identify new cricketing talents and to provide an alternative to a life on the road for youths.
Teams are mandated to make certain that the white uniform rule is respected while they should be present at the venue half hour before the scheduled start of play.
Walkover would be granted against any team who turn up half hour after the scheduled start of play and they would be banned from participating in any other BCB tournament.
There shall also be a six-over Powerplay with a maximum of two players allowed out of the circle, while a maximum of five players would be allowed outside 30-yard circle for the remainder of the overs.
The fixtures for the opening round of matches are:
Upper Corentyne Zone (March 24)
Yakusari Horizon vs No. 43 Scorpion at No. 43 Ground
No. 48 Challenger vs Yakusari Caribs at No. 43 Ground
No. 64 Fighting Marines vs M.Y.O at No. 69 Ground
Crabwood Creek Sports Club vs No. 69 Vikings at No. 69 Red Rose Ground
No. 68 Turn Team vs Dukestown Warriors at Skeldon
No. 71 Cricket Club vs No. 72 All Star at Cut and Load Ground
No. 72 Cut and Load vs No. 70 ‘A’ Spartan at No. 72 Cut and Load Ground
No. 73 Young Warriors vs Skeldon Super Kings at Scottsburg
No. 71 Sport Club vs Scottsburg United at Scottsburg
Mibicuri Jaguars vs Skeldon Titans at Skeldon Community Centre
Lower Corentyne Zone (March 25)
Port Mourant Cricket Club vs Rose Hall Tigers at Port Mourant Ground
Tamarind Root vs Rose Hall Town Bakewell at Tamarind Root
Fyrish vs Belvedere United at Tamarind Root
Albion Cricket Club vs Toopoo Cricket Club at Albion
Fyrish Road Cricket Club vs Toopoo Hurricane at Albion
Kildonan vs Big Star at Tain
Tain Block Four vs Courtland Cricket Club at Tain
Chesney Cricket Club vs Whim at Jai Hind
Jai Hind vs Ramnarine Memorial at Jai Hind
New Amsterdam/Canje Zone (March 25)
Korthbraadt Flying Star vs Sisters at Sisters
Edinburgh vs Mount Sinai Cricket Club at Sisters
Goed Bananen Land vs Police at Goed Bananen Land
Tucber Park vs Betsy Ground at Goed Bananen Land
Rose Hall Canje vs Guymine at Rose Hall Canje
Mental Hospital vs Young Warriors at Rose Hall Canje
Kendall’s Union vs Kendall’s Union Sports Star at Kendall’s Union
West Berbice Zone (March 25)
Blairmont Cricket Club vs Blairmont Remnants at Blairmont
Cotton Tree vs Shieldstown at Cotton Tree
D’Edward vs Monedderlust at D’Edward
Bush Lot United vs Hopetown at Bush Lot Sports Ground
Bath Sports Club vs Paradise at Paradise Ground
Achievers Sports Club vs No. 30 Rainbow Generation at Bush Lot Sports Ground
Bush Lot Rising Star vs No. 30 Cricket Club at Paradise Ground.