SQUASH: Wiltshire is ‘king’ in season-ending Junior Skill Level tournament

0

The final day of the Farfan and Mendes Junior Skill Level Tournament on Sunday saw the last bit of action in local junior squash competitions for 2018.

Shomari Wiltshire was crowned king, while Nicholas Verwey was presented with a well-deserved special award of Most Outstanding Boy. Most Outstanding Girl was awarded to Kirsten Gomes.

The other special awards- Most Improved Boy and Girl- went to Grant Fernandes and Shriya Persaud respectively.

The matches included categories from A to H. The brilliant Wiltshire didn’t drop a game, despite Samuel Ince-Carvalhal making a firm bid in the third game of the final match.

Spectators were treated to an impressive display of precisely placed shots, and hard-hitting and smooth court movement from both players. After an 11-2 loss in the first and an 11-5 defeat in the second, Ince-Carvalhal was able to move into retrieval mode and rally it out to reach 10-10 before succumbing 10/12.

Demetrius DeAbreu and Ethan Jonas battled through their Category B match, but with the DeAbreu’s perfect signature drops, he kept Jonas moving and dominated the first game 11-5. Jonas answered with solid straight drives to take the second game 11-4, but DeAbreu got back in his groove in the next two keeping Jonas at six in each game to win 11-5, 4-11, 11-6, 11-6.

In Category D, Teija Edwards fought hard against Joshua Verwey, but the youngster held on in close games of 11-6, 10-12, 11-13. Both players have improved recently, but Verwey’s spirit pushed him past Edwards for the win.

Breno DaSilva bested Tianna Gomes to secure second place in Category G and in the novice Category H, Solomon Ince-Carvalhal came from 1-0 down in games to rally out Jnae Singh for a 2-1 win.

Tiffany Solomon, GSA Tournament and Competition Organiser, as always ensured a smooth and enjoyable tournament with the help of Assistant Coaches Nyron Joseph and Taylor Fernandes.

The Guyana Squash Association would like to extend thanks to Farfan and Mendes Limited for its continuous support and sponsorship of the tournament.

Category A

WINNER: Shomari Wiltshire

SECOND PLACE: Michael Alphonso

THIRD PLACE: Samuel Ince-Carvalhal

Category B

WINNER: Nicholas Verwey

SECOND PLACE: Kirsten Gomes

THIRD PLACE: Abosadie Cadogen

FOURTH PLACE: Demetrius DeAbreu

FIFTH PLACE: Ethan Jonas

Category C

WINNER: Zachary Persaud

SECOND PLACE: Louis DaSilva

THIRD PLACE: Shiloh Asregado

Category D

WINNER: Lajuan Munroe

SECOND PLACE: Nathan Rahaman

THIRD PLACE: Joshua Verwey

Category E

WINNER: Aishani Persaud

SECOND PLACE: Lucas Persaud

THIRD PLACE: Dhiren Persaud

FOURTH PLACE: Rayad boyce

FIFTH PLACE: Arvin Seelall

Category F

WINNER: Grant Fernandes

SECOND PLACE: Christiana Fernandes

THIRD PLACE: Kaden Pynaendy

FOURTH PLACE: Safirah Summer

FIFTH PLACE: Malia Maikoo 

Category G

WINNER: Romero Muniram

SECOND PLACE: Brenno DaSilva

THIRD PLACE: Tristan Seereeram

Category H

WINNER: Shriya Persaud

SECOND PLACE: Solomon Ince-Carvalhal

THIRD PLACE: Jnae Singh

MOST OUTSTANDING BOY: Nicholas Verwey

MOST OUTSTANDING GIRL: Kirsten Gomes

NOST IMPROVED BOY: Grant Fernandes

MOST IMPROVED GIRL: Shriya Persaud 

Results of the matches played on Saturday:

Category B

Abosaide Cadogan defeated Demetrius De Abreu 11- 4, 11 – 5, 11 – 7

Nicholas Verwey beat Lucas Jonas 11 – 6, 10 – 12, 11 – 5, 11 – 8

Abosaide Cadogan defeated Ethan Jonas 11 – 7, 11 – 8, 11 – 4

Kirsten Gomes defeated Demetrius De Abreu 11 – 7, 11 – 4, 11 – 7

Nicholas Verwey beat Mohyryan Baksh 13 – 11, 11 – 1, 11 – 5

Kirsten Gomes beat Abosaide Cadogan 11 – 5, 11 – 5, 11 – 3

Nicholas Verwey beat Ethan Jonas 12/10, 11/7, 11/7

Category C

Shiloh Asregado beat Osmond Mack 11 – 5, 11 – 9, 11 – 8

Zachary Persaud defeated Chad De Abreu 11 – 5, 11 – 3, 11 – 2

Louis DaSilva beat Chad DeAbreu 11/1, 11/5, 11/4

Category D

Nathan Rahaman defeated Joshua Verwey 11 – 3, 12 – 10, 11 –

Nathan Rahaman defeated Teija Edwards 11 – 4, 8 – 11, 11 – 0, 11 – 6

Lajuan Munroe beat Teija Edwards 11/7, 11/3, 11/7

Category E

Aishani Persaud beat Lucas Persaud 11 – 1, 11 – 7

Arvin Seelal beat Angel Rahim 11 – 8, 11 – 7

Rayad Boyce beat Aram Chan 11 – 5, 12 – 10

Lucas Persaud defeated Arvin Seelal 14 – 12, 6 – 11, 11 – 7

Arvin Seelall beat Aram Chan 11/7, 11/5

Rayad Boyce beat Angel Rahim 11/6, 11/8

Category F

Safirah Sumner beat Malia Maikoo 11 – 8, 11 – 9

Kaden Pynaendy defeated Noah Rahaman 11 – 5, 11 – 7

Christiana Fernandes defeated Noah Rahaman 11 – 7, 11 – 0

Lucas Persaud defeated Dhiren Persaud 13 – 11, 1 – 11, 11 – 7

Safirah Summer beat Matthew Spooner 11/8, 11/8

Category G

Brenno Da Silva defeated Matthew Darby 11 – 1, 11 – 6

Category H

Shriya Persaud beat Eli Gouveia 11 – 3, 11 – 3

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.