‘Nationals’: Fierce competitiveness defines day four

0

The National Schools Championship continued on Wednesday with the country’s youths displaying fierce competitiveness on the synthetic surface at the Leonora Track and Field Centre and in the field events.

A number of records tumbled on the fourth day of the 58th annual event. Here’s a summary.

Male U-20 High Jump

Okemi Porter (District Five- West Coast Berbice) 1.79m- a record

  • Porter bettered the 1.74m recorded by Yannick Walcott

Male U-12 High Jump

Dejuan Grant (District Four- East Coast Demerara) 1.41m- a record

  • Grant surpassed the 1.39m recorded by Steve Semple

Female U-10 High Jump

Jada La Cruz (District One- North West District) 1.17m- a record

  • La Cruz bettered her 2017 record of 1.15m

Male U-16 Long Jump

Mellon Lowenfield (District Six- Corentyne) 6.47m

Female U-20 800m

Gold– Serena Williams (District 10- Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

Silver– Leanna Charles (District 13- South Georgetown)

Bronze– Donell Mathison (District Five- West Coast Berbice)

Male U-18 800m

Gold– Courtley Bobb (District Five- West Coast Berbice)

Silver– Murphy Nash (District 10- Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

Bronze– Darrell Davis (District Six- Corentyne)

Female U-18 800m

Gold– Tia Azore (District 10- Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

Silver– Jasmine Assanah (District 12- East Georgetown)

Bronze– Aaliyah Headley (District Four- East Coast Demerara)

Male U-16 800m

Gold– Cordel Charles (District 12- East Georgetown)

Silver– Matthew Gordon (District Five- West Coast Berbice)

Bronze– Ogle Benel (District 11- North Georgetown)

Female U-20 100m

Gold– Tonya Rollins (District Three- West Demerara)

Silver– Tiea Lowe (District 12-  East Georgetown)

Bronze– Aaliyah Reid (District 14- East Bank Demerara)

The championship will continue on Thursday and wrap up on Friday when the overall champion would be crowned.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.