Wiltshire defeats Alphonso in Woodpecker Products Junior Squash

0

Play is well underway in the second half of the Woodpecker Products Junior National Squash Tournament at the Georgetown Club, Camp Street. Shomari Wiltshire maintained his clean slate against Michael Alphonso in the Boys Under-17 and 19 category.

Precision and calculation from the reigning champion kept Alphonso moving around the court in a valiant effort to earn points.  Impressive rallies, with outstanding play from both youngsters evidenced the high standard of Junior Squash. Wiltshire remained fully in charge and enjoyed an 11-4, 11-4, 11-5 victory.

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal racked up his third win in as many matches, defeating Demetrius DeAbreu 3-0, and Nicholas Verwey secured his win over Gianni Carpenter in three straight games.

In the Boys Under-13, Joshua Verwey and Dhiren Persaud battled in a five-set match. The players dug seep and ran down each other’s shots to level at two games apiece, before Verwey decided it was time to finish up with a great run of well-placed balls and a renewed determination; dominating for an 11-2 final game to take the match.

The girls continued their contest with easy wins from Abosaide Cadogan and Kirsten Gomes in the Under-17 and 19.

Aishani Persuad got the better of Beau Fernandes despite Fernandes coming back strong to win the second game, and Safirah Summer and Christiana Fernandes battled another four-setter that could have gone to either player.

Fernandes pushed ahead to take the first and was so close to the second when at 10-10, Sumner held on for the win.  The ensuing two games were certainly close calls, but it was Sumner who emerged triumphant with a 9-11, 12-10, 11-8, 11-7 victory.

Play continues on Friday at 18:00h and two sessions on Saturday at 11:00h and 18:00h at the Georgetown Club, Camp Street.

Results

Girls Under-11

Tiana Gomes defeated Maya Dean 11/4, 11/0, 11/1

Girls Under-13

Safirah Sumner defeated Christina Fernandes 9/11, 12/10, 11/8, 11/7

Aishani Persaud defeated Beau Fernandes 11/8, 8/11, 11/5, 11/3

Girls Under-17 & 19       

Abosaide Cadogan defeated Angel Rahim 11/0, 11/1, 11/3

Kirsten Gomes defeated Teija Edwards 11/0, 11/0, 11/2

Boys Under-13

Joshua Verwey defeated Dhiren Persaud 9/11, 11/6, 6/11, 11/7, 11/2

Shiloh Asregado defeated Chad DeAbreu 11/6, 11/5, 11/5

Louis DaSilva defeated Matthew Spooner 11/0, 11/0, 11/0

Boys Under-15

Mohryan Baksh defeated Zachary Persaud 11/6, 11/4, 11/7

Boys Under-17 & 19         

Samuel Ince- Carvalhal defeated Demetrius DeAbreu 11/5, 11/4, 11/4

Nicholas Verwey defeated Gianni Carpenter 11/7, 11/6, 11/2

Shomari Wiltshire defeated Michael Alphonso 11/4, 11/4, 11/5

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.