Conquerors, Eagles FC to play in EBFA U-11 League

0

The fourth edition of the East Bank Football Association (EBFA)/Ralph Green Under-11 League has moved beyond the shores of the East Bank this year with teams from sister Regional Members Associations being invited to play.

Fruta Conquerors and Eagles Football Club of Stewartville on the West Coast of Demerara have been invited to play and will join Vurlon Mills Academy, which has already played on the opening day, last Saturday.

EBFA President Franklin Wilson informed that clubs have reached out to him to participate in the tournament and while the association cannot accommodate all, some have been invited to play which he believes add to the overall excitement of the tournament whilst providing an avenue for the players to exhibit their skills.

Five more matches would be played on Saturday at the Guyana Football Federation’s National Training Centre, Providence, East Bank Demerara. Following are the matches that would be played and the point’s standings after the first day’s play.

Day 2 – Saturday September 21, 2019
Mt.      Team                           Team                                       Time               Venue              Gr.
6.         Timehri Panthers           Fruta Conquerors                  09:00hrs           GFF NTC        A
7.         Mocha Champs            Agricola Red Triangle            09:00hrs           “           “          B
8.         Eagles                          Diamond United                      10:00hrs           “           “          A
9.         Vur. Mills Academy      Samatta Point/Kaneville        10:30hrs           “           “          A
10.       Friendship All Stars      Kuru Kururu Warriors            10:30hrs           “           “          B

Fourth EBFA / Ralph Green Under-11 League Points Table
 as at Sept. 14
Team                                       P          W        L          D         GF       GA      GD      Points
Vurlon Mills Academy            1          1          0          0          2          0          +2        3
Kuru Kururu Warriors             1          1          0          0          2          1          +1        3
Swan FC                                  1          0          0          1          0          0          0          1
Agricola Red Triangle             1          0          0          1          0          0          0          1
Friendship All Stars                 1          0          0          1          1          1          0          1
Mocha Champs                        1          0          0          1          1          1          0          1
Samatta Point/Kaneville           1          0          0          1          1          1          0          1
Diamond United                       1          0          0          1          1          1          0          1
Grove Hi Tech                          1          0          1          0          1          2          -1         0
Timehri Panthers                      1          0          1          0          0          2          -2         0
Fruta Conquerors                      0          0          0          0          0          0          0          0
Eagles FC (Stewartville)          0          0          0          0          0          0          0          0

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.