Courts Pee Wee: St. Pius lads stun Mae’s 8-0

0

The eighth annual Courts Pee Wee Schools Football tournament kicked off on Saturday afternoon with St. Pius recording the biggest margin of victory on the opening day.

Parents, teachers and students gathered at the Ministry of Education ground, Carifesta Avenue, to witness their respective school in action in the Petra Organisation-coordinated event, and the young footballers did not disappoint, using every opportunity to showcase their skills.

The St. Pius lads made the biggest statement of the day, nailing eight unanswered goals against a hapless Mae’s side.

In what was Match Seven of the day, St. Pius got an opening goal from Brian Brown just three minutes into the contest, before Jamal Fraser went on a goal-scoring spree, and Nickali Watson put the finishing touches to the game.

Fraser found the back of the nets in the fifth, seventh, eighth, 12th and 13th minutes, and Watson added to Mae’s misery with a double in the 11th and 14th minutes.

Players battle for possession

Soesdyke defeated F.E. Pollard 4-1 with goals from Jaden Tasher in the first, second and 13th minutes and Shauelk Kaleb in the 30th, while F.E. Pollard’s lone strike came off the cleats of Duquan Norton.

Genesis were 3-0 winners over South, Plaisance Bosco defeated St. Agnes 2-0, Timehri edged St. Ambrose 2-1, Uitvlugt came away with a 2-0 win over Ann’s Grove, North Georgetown prevailed 2-1 over Redeemer and J.E. Burnham needled St. Stephen’s 1-0.

Tucville won via walkover from Mocha, while there were goalless draws between West Ruimveldt and Craig and Marian Academy versus St. Margaret’s.

The tournament would continue on September 28 with another round of matches at the same venue. Below are the fixtures.

9/28/2019 Round 2 MOE Ground Match #
13:00h Mocha vs J.E. Burnham 13
13:00h Enterprise vs Mae’s 14
13:50h South Riumveldt vs Craig 15
13:50h Soesdyke vs St. Margaret’s 16
14:40h Uitivlugt vs Redeemer 17
14:40h Timerhi vs Beterverwagting 18
15:30h North Riumveldt vs Ann’s Grove 19
15:30h St. Agnes vs St. Ambrose 20
16:20h Marian Academy vs F.E. Pollard 21
16:20h St. Pius vs Smith’s Memorial 22
17:10h St. Stephen’s vs Tucville 23
17:10h West Riumveldt vs Genesis 24

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.