Alphonso tops Carpenter in Junior Skill Level squash

0

The Farfan and Mendes Junior Skill Level Tournament served off on Wednesday evening at the Georgetown Club Courts with Michael Alphonso battling a brave Gianni Carpenter for a three-set win in Category A.

In the first game the boys vied point for point up to 8-8 before Alphonso pulled away for the 11-8 win. Alphonso dominated the second with the skill that gave him the Under-15 Caribbean title, but Carpenter came back fighting in the third, but was only able to secure eight points as they game ended 11-8, 11-5, 11-8.

In the other Category A bout, Samuel Ince-Carvalhal was slow to start against the disciplined and in-form Nicholas Verwey and after a crushing first game defeat, found himself 4-9 down in the second.

All was not lost for Ince-Carvalhal though as he determinedly clawed back seven straight points to clinch the second game 11-9.

The battle continued in the third with extremely long rallies and some killer shots from either side to level 10-10 and then 11-11 before Ince-Carvalhal pipped Verwey to the post at 13-11.

Ince-Carvalhal seemed to find his stride in the fourth, but lost his footing as a tired Verwey fought back with impressive retrieval and patience, obtaining his own run of six points. Some forced errors from Verwey secured a 3-1 victory for Ince-Carvalhal, finishing 5-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9.

The only girl in the advanced Category B, Kirsten Gomes, defeated Lucas Jonas in four games. The Caribbean Under-15 Girls champion Gomes kept a much improved Jonas deep in the back corners to secure a confident first night win 11-4, 11-5, 8-11, 11-9, while Mohryan Baksh took the other Category B win.

The Da Silva brothers, Louis and Benno, both enjoyed their opening night triumphs with favourite Louis taking his win easily against new to the category, Joshua Verwey, in three straight games 11-2, 11-1, 11-3. Benno defeated William Escarragga also in straight games 11-6, 11-6.

Other sibling wins for the night were young Tianna Gomes and Solomon Ince-Carvalhal, both enjoying their first match victories.

Shiloh Asregado, Bradley Walton, Abhinav Singh, Safirah Summer, Nandishraj Singh, Teija Edwards and Beau Fernandes were also victorious on the opening night.

Play will continue on Thursday evening from 18:00h when top seed Shomari Wiltshire will play his first match of the tournament.

Results of the matches played on Wednesday were as follows:

Category A

Samuel Ince-Carvalhal defeated Nicholas Verwey 5/11, 11/9. 13/11, 11/9

Michael Alphonso defeated Gianni Carpenter 11/8, 11/5, 11/8

Category B

Kirsten Gomes defeated Lucas Jonas 11/4, 11/6, 8/11, 11/9

Mohryan Baksh defeated Ethan Jonas 11/3, 11/4, 11/4

Category C

Louis DaSilva defeated Joshua Verwey 11/7, 11/1, 11/3

Shiloh Asregado defeated Lajuan Munroe 11/5, 11/5, 11/2

Category D

Beau Fernandes defeated Lucas Persaud 11/3, 4/11, 11/7, 11/5

Teija Edwards defeated Rayad Boyce 11/8, 11/9, 11/9

Category E

Safirah Summer defeated Kaden Pynaendy 11/8, 9/11, 11/9

Category F

Abhinav Singh defeated Rylee Rodrigues 11/8, 11/7

Brenno DaSilva defeated William Escarragga 11/6, 11/6

Bradley Walton defeated Demetri Lowe 11/9, 11/7

Category G

Solomon Ince-Carvalhal defeated Jnae Singh 11/6, 8/11, 11/8

Tiana Gomes defeated Mya Dean 11/2, 11/1

Nandishraj Singh defeated Kassie Walcott 11/3, 11/9

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.