Lodge Secondary crowned new champions of GuyOil Football League

0

A Rasheed Evans’ header in the 12th minute made the difference between front-runners Lodge Secondary and inaugural champions Annandale Secondary when the final match of the GuyOil Under-18 School League was contested at the National Training Facility at Providence Wednesday.

Prior to the clash two points separated the two sides, who ran away with the top spots and it was fitting they battled hard in a fight to the finish.

Evans’ header came as a result of scuffle inside the box for possession, with him finding just enough to leap ahead of the defence.

The East Coast Demerara lads were never without a chance to equalise, but needed a win to pip Lodge.

Their talismanic national youth player Omari Glasgow kept on the prowl until the final whistle, but organised and great communication by Lodge’s backline thwarted those offensive players.

A view of the final points standings

Despite no goals in the big clash, Glasgow had netted 19 before to win the golden boot award, while Lodge’s Dorwin George won Most Valuable Player and teammate Rashad Roberts was fittingly deemed best goalkeeper.

The other match of the day was a goalless fixture between Bishops’ High and President’s College.

Marketing Executive of GuyOil, Ashmin John, lauded teams for their performance, especially those who finished on the lower end last year, but returned to make a conceited effort to improve.

She stated the company is looking forward to see the projects the schools undertake with their winnings.

The schools received $200,000 for first place, while $100,000, $50,000 and $25,000 went to the schools second to fourth respectively.

Co-Director of the Petra Organisation, Troy Mendonca, thanked sponsors GuyOil and Lucazade for their continued support and felt the passion the players displayed throughout the tournament bodes well for the future of Guyana’s football.

Due to their top two finish, Lodge and Annandale have secured their places in the KFC Goodwill School Football tournament which features defending champions Shiva Boys of Trinidad and Tobago, USL Montjoly of French Guiana, hinterland teams Annai Secondary and Waramadong Secondary.

That tournament will commence on Saturday (December 14).

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.