Louis DaSilva storms to Open title in Bounty Farm Handicap Squash

0

Louis DaSilva capped off his dream run when he won the Open title at the Bounty Farm Handicap Squash tournament at the Georgetown Club Courts on Sunday.

The 12 year-old’s triumph came when he bested fellow national player, 13-year-old Mohryan Baksh, in the final, which was contested by its two youngest competitors ever.

Da Silva (10) defeated Baksh (0) 15-1, 15-10. The first game was over in a flash as Louis quickly won the five points to secure victory.

Baksh regrouped and came out more focused in the second game, winning the first four points to close to 4-10, but Louis won the next two points and at 14-7 match ball it seemed that it would only be a matter of time before it was all over.

Open Category champion, Louis DaSilva

Baksh won the next three points, but the handicap was just too big and Louis secured victory on his fourth match ball 15-10 to clinch a memorable and historic victory.

Lucas Jonas (2) had a close match in the third place playoff against Brian Edwards (9). Jonas won the first game 15-11, but Gomes bounced back to win the second game 15-13.

At 14-11 match ball in the third game, Gomes seemed to have staged a memorable comeback, but Jonas found another gear and clawed his way back to 14-all before clinching the match by the slimmest of margins 15-14.

Lajuan Munroe (right) and Rayad Boyce competed in the Category A final

In the Category A final, Lajuan Munroe (2) comfortably won the first game in his match-up with Rayad Boyce (5) 15-8.

However, the second game would be a thriller as both players battled back and forth and the game seesawed as firstly one player seized the initiative then it was the others turn to do the same.

At 14-13, Munroe was almost there, but Boyce won the next point to set up sudden death before Munroe held his nerve to win the next point and the match 15-14.

In the Category A third place playoff, Grant Fernandes (10) played Dhiren Persaud (3). Fernandes easily won the first game 15-5, but Persaud bounced back to win the second game by the slimmest of margins 15-14 and then the third, 15-13.

Other results:

Open Category Plate

Final

Michael Alphonso (-10) defeated Medhi Ramdhani (6) 15 – 10, 15 – 9

Third place

Dane Pereira (9) beat Steven Persaud (9) 13- 15, 15 – 12, 15 – 4

Category A Plate

Final

Shiloh Asregado (-5) beat Nathan Rahaman (5) 7 – 15, 15 – 14, 15 – 14

Third place

Dimetri Lowe (9) beat Brenno Da Silva (10) 13 – 15, 15 – 14, 15 – 10

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.