Champions crowned in GUMDAC annual Open Doubles competition

0

The annual GUMDAC Open Doubles Badminton competition concluded at the weekend with several category champions crowned at the National Gymnasium, Mandela Avenue.

In the two categories, Darrell Carpenay teamed up with Marlon Chung to win the Men’s Doubles, and Ayanna Watson and Christina Kumar won the Ladies Doubles.

Below are the summarised results

Men’s Doubles:

1st-   Darrell Carpenay and Marlon Chung

2nd- Jonathan Mangra and Avinash Odit

3rd- Akili Haynes and Tyrese Jeffrey

4th- Easa Sanichara and Avian Rodrigues

Men’s Consolation:

1st-   Matthew Beharry and Isaac Mallampati

2nd- Trisson Harte and Marius Wilson

Women’s Doubles:

1st-   Ayanna Watson and Christina Kumar

2nd- Emelia Ramdhani and Anna Perreira

3rd-  Alea Ruplal and Priyanka Shivnauth

4th-  Jayde DaSilva and Mishka Beharry

Results of preliminary games

MEN’S DOUBLES FIRST ROUND: Anthony Stephens and Johann Waldron defeated Matthew Beharry and Isaac Mallampati 21-19, 19-21, 25-23 and Shekhar Mallampati and Vincent Raja defeated Marius Wilson and Trisson Harte 21-10, 21-11

MEN’S DOUBLES QUARTER-FINALS: Akili Haynes and Tyrese Jeffrey defeated Sekhar and Vincent Raja 21-2, 21-10; Easa Sanichara and Avian Rodrigues defeated William Holder and Haymant Ramdhani 21-6, 21-9 and Jonathan Mangra and Avinash Odit defeated Anthony Stephens and Johann Waldron 21-13, 21-10.

MEN’S DOUBLES SEMI-FINALS: Darrell Carpenay and Marlon Chung defeated Akili Haynes and Tyrese Jeffrey 21-20, 14-21, 24-22 and Jonathan Mangra and Avinash Odit defeated Easa Sanichara and Avian Rodrigues 14-21,21-15,21-16.

MEN’S DOUBLES FINAL: Darrell Carpenay and Marlon Chung defeated Jonathan Mangra and Avinash Odit 19-21,21-9,21-19.

MEN’S DOUBLES THIRD/FOURTH PLACE: Akili Haynes and Tyrese Jeffrey defeated Easa Sanichara and Avian Rodrigues 21-19,22-20.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES SEMI-FINALS: Ayanna Watson and Christina Kumar defeated Alea Ruplal and Priyanka Shivnauth 21-10, 21-3 and Emelia Ramdhani and Anna Perreira defeated Jayde DaSilva and Mishka Beharry 21-11, 21-9.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES FINAL: Ayanna Watson and Christina Kumar defeated Emelia Ramdhani and Anna Perreira 14-21,21-11,21-11.

WOMEN’S DOUBLES THIRD/FOURTH PLACE: Alea Ruplal and Priyanka Shivnauth defeated Jayde DaSilva and Mishka Beharry 21-14,18-21,21-14.

MEN’S DOUBLES CONSOLATION FIRST/SECOND: Matthew Beharry and Isaac Mallampati defeated Marius Wilson and Trisson Harte 21-8, 2-7.

 

Advertisement _____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.