Trophy Stall Doubles Badminton off to exciting start

0

The Guyana Badminton Association on Monday evening commenced its final competition for the year, the Trophy Stall Doubles at the Cliff Anderson Sports Hall.

The tournament was the first since the passing of Gokarn Ramdhani, who was heading the Association at the time of his death in early October.

Before the games started, a moment of silence was held in memory of the late Badminton player and national coach, and players played with black sweat bands.

The opening day saw players facing off in the Open Doubles and Mixed Doubles games. The Mixed Doubles was a fun mix, where names were put into two bags and names were pulled (one male, one female who were paired to play together).

Some of the participating players

The results of the first day are as follows:

Men’s Doubles Round One
Anthony Stephens and Jaurel Hendricks defeated Mahender Sharma and Jason Stephney 21-9, 21-12
Easa Sanichara and Matthew Beharry defeated Andrew Browne and Andrew Browne 21-2, 21-3
Kevin Shepperd and Kevin Hamilton defeated Manav Sharma and Jonathan Robinson 21-9, 17-21, 21-12
Avinash Odit and Grandison Robinson defeated Matthew Klautky and Matthew Singh 21-10, 21-5

Men’s Doubles Quarter-Finals
Narayan Ramdhani and Jonathan Mangra defeated Anthony Stephens and Jaurel Hendricks 21-11, 21-7
Easa Sanichara and Matthew Beharry defeated Chet Bowling and Zachary Persaud 21-10, 21-7
Marlon Chung and Priyanna Ramdhani defeated Kevin Hamilton and Kristoff Shepperd 21-4, 21-7
Akili Haynes and Tyrese Jeffrey defeated Avinash Odit and Grandison Robinson 21-13, 21-14

Some of the female players in the competition

Women’s Doubles Quarter-Finals
Mishka Beharry and Priyanka Shivnauth defeated Deandre Assing and Elesa Sangster 21-12, 21-9

Mixed Doubles Round One
Ayanna Watson and Matthew Beharry defeated Zachary Persaud and Elesa Sangster 21-5, 21-8

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals
Jonathan Mangra and Shivannie Persaud defeated Ayanna Watson and Matthew Beharry 21-19, 21-14
Marlon Chung and Ambika Ramraj defeated Tyrese Jeffrey and Christina Kumar 21-19, 21-23, 21-18
Narayan Ramdhani and Mishka Beharry defeated Anthony Stephens and Anna Perreira 21-15, 21-15

Men’s Doubles Consolation Semi-Finals
Mahender Sharma and Jason Stephney defeated Andrew Browne and Andrew Browne 21-11, 21-12
Matthew Klautky and Matthew Singh defeated Manav Sharma and Jonathan Robinson 25-23, 21-17

Mixed Doubles Consolation Semi-Finals
Tyrese Jeffrey and Christina Kumar defeated Anthony Stephens and Anna Perreira 19-17, Retired

The tournament will continue on Wednesday from 17:00h at the same venue.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.