Finalists to square off today in Trophy Stall Doubles Badminton

0

After two nights of intense and exciting action, the finalists will square off in the Trophy Stall annual Christmas Doubles Badminton tournament on Friday evening at the Cliff Anderson Sports Hall, Homestretch Avenue.

Players have been involved in Doubles and Mixed Doubles action this week, as the Guyana Badminton Association ends a year that has been severely hampered by COVID-19 and the death of its president Gokarn Ramdhani.

Below are the summarised results from the latest round of matches

Men’s Doubles Semi-Finals

Narayan Ramdhani and Jonathan Mangra defeated Easa Sanichara and Matthew Beharry 21-15, 21-7
Akili Haynes and Tyrese Jeffrey defeated Marlon Chung and Priyanna Ramdhani 21-14, 21-14

Men’s Doubles Third Place

Marlon Chung and Priyanna Ramdhani defeated Easa Sanichara and Matthew Beharry 21-16, 21-12

Women Doubles Semi-Finals

Priyanna Ramdhani and Shivannie Persaud defeated Priyanka Shivnauth and Mishka Beharry 21-6, 21-14
Christina Kumar and Anna Perreira defeated Ayanna Watson and Emily Ramdhani 21-12, 21-18

Women’s Doubles Third Place

Ayanna Watson and Emily Ramdhani defeated Priyanka Shivnauth and Mishka Beharry 17-21, 22-20, 21-18

Part of the action in the Mixed Doubles semi-final between Akili Haynes/Priyanna Ramdhani and Easa Sanichara/Priyanka Shivnauth

Mixed Doubles Quarter-Finals

Akili Haynes and Priyanna Ramdhani defeated Easa Sanichara and Priyanka Shivnauth 21-13, 21-9

Mixed Doubles Semi-Finals

Akili Haynes and Priyanna Ramdhani defeated Jonathan Mangra and Shivannie Persaud 21-12, 21-5
Narayan Ramdhani and Mishka Beharry defeated Marlon Chung and Ambika Ramraj 21-10, 21-15

Mixed Doubles Third Place

Jonathan Mangra and Shivannie Persaud defeated Marlon Chung and Ambika Ramraj 16-21, 21-16, 21-11

Mixed Doubles Consolation Quarter-Finals

Easa Sanichara and Priyanka Shivnauth defeated Zachary Persaud and Elesa Sangster 21-9, 21-9

Mixed Doubles Consolation Semi-Finals

Easa Sanichara and Priyanka Shivnauth defeated Ayanna Watson and Matthew Beharry 22-20, 19-21, 21-14

Games will get underway at 17:00h on Friday.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.