Nationals 2022: Spencer and Sampson among champion cyclists

0

National riders Sherwin Sampson (District 12) and Clivecia Spencer (District 10) have been crowned Champion Boy and Girl respectively of the Open category of the Cycling segment of the 60th National Schools Athletics, Cycling and Swimming Championships.

The Cycling events concluded on Monday with the Category Finals at the inner circuit of the National Park.

Clivena Spencer (District 10), the younger sister of Clivecia, emerged as joint Champion Girl of the Under-16 division with Alecia Chan of District Seven (Cuyuni/Mazaruni), with Rigby Nehum (District Five) being the top Boy.

In the Under-14 category, Savannah Hyles of District 10 is the Champion Girl, with Jerone Ghanie of District Seven being the Champion Boy.

The dominance by District 10 riders, winning four of the six Champion rider titles, helped them secure 245 points to emerge overall Cycling champions.

District Seven finished second on 228 points and District Six (Corentyne) third on 204 points.

In the Open Boys race, Sampson won the 5000m and 3000m, while in the Girls segment, Clivecia Spencer won the 3000m, 2000m and 400m.

The pair had also won the Road Race around the outer circuit of the National Park on Sunday morning.

In the Under-16 Girls events, Clivena Spencer topped the 400m and the 1000m, while placing second in the 800m, while Nehum won the Boys 800m, 1000m and 1500m races.

In the Under-14 Girls races, Hyles made a clean sweep, winning the 2000m, 1500m and 400m, while Ghanie won the Boys 1000m, 2000m and 3000m races.

The start of the Road Race on Sunday morning (Photo: News Room/Avenash Ramzan/November 27, 2022)

Champion Boys and Girls 60th National Schools’ Cycling Championship Finals 2022

Under-14 Boys: Jerone Ghani- District 7

Under-14 Girls: Savannah Hyles- District 10 and Alecia Chan- District 7

Under-16 Boys: Rigby Nehum- District 5

Under-16 Girls: Clivena Spencer- District 10

Open Boys: Sherwin Sampson- District 12

Open Girls: Clivecia Spencer- District 10

Sherwin Sampson, Alexander Leung and Mario Washington lead the Road Race (Photo: News Room/Avenash Ramzan/November 27, 2022)

SUMMARISED RESULTS (By District)

District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)– 245 points

District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)– 228 points

District 6 (Corentyne)– 204 points

District 13 (South Georgetown)– 133 points

District 11 (North Georgetown)– 97 points

District 4 (East Coast Demerara)– 81 points

District 5 (West Coast Berbice)– 75 points

District 12 (East Georgetown)– 70 points

District 3 (West Demerara)– 52 points

District 15 – 50 points

District 14 (East Bank Demerara)– 39 points

District 2 (Essequibo Coast/Pomeroon)– 27 points

District 8 (Potaro/Siparuni)– 15 points

District 1 (North West)– 0 points

District 9 (Rupununi)– 0 points

The 13-member team from St. Michael’s Private School in Mongrippa Hill in Bartica (Photo: News Room/Avenash Ramzan/November 28, 2022)

SUMMARISED RESULTS (By race)

Event Result District
5000m Boys Open 1.       Sherwin Sampson

2.       Alexander Leung

3.       Richard Crandon

12

11

6

800m Boys Open 1.       Joshon Campbell

2.       Kocy Joseph

3.       Pierre Deandra

6

7

4

800m Girls Open 1.       Suria Duncan

2.       Daniella Hackett

3.       Dacia Barson

6

10

15

800m Boys U-16 1.       Rigby Nehum

2.       Torel Noel

3.       Qualon Crandon

5

7

6

800m Girls U-16 1.       Alecia Chan

2.       Clivena Spencer

3.       Mingo Tamara

7

10

4

800m Boys U-14 1.       Meshack Sutton

2.       Lateef Moffatt

3.       Anthony King

10

13

7

800m Girls U-14 1.       Tandeia Noel

2.       Jallisa Hawker

3.       Salome Duncan

7

10

13

3000m Boys Open 1.       Sherwin Sampson

2.       Alexander Leung

3.       Mark Lewis

12

11

10

3000m Boys U-16 1.       Ajani Cuttin

2.       Akon Europe

3.       Torel Noel

14

11

7

3000m Boys U-14 1.       Jerone Ghanie

2.       Lateef Moffatt

3.       Meshack Sutton

7

13

10

3000m Girls Open 1.       Clivecia Spencer

2.       Suria Duncan

3.       Aleia Alleyne

10

6

13

1000m Boys Open 1.       Mario Washington

2.       Trevor Bentt

3.       Kevin Stephens

6

13

10

1000m Girls Open 1.       Noriann King

2.       Tyra McKenzie

3.       Tandica Leitch

10

7

6

1000m Boys U-16 1.       Rigby Nehum

2.       Jeremiah Booker

3.       Richard Baker

5

13

4

1000m Girls U-16 1.       Clivena Spencer

2.       Aneisha Crandon

3.       Tatianna Jordon

10

6

13

1000m Boys U-14 1.       Jerone Ghanie

2.       Keimar Gishard

3.       Emanuel Collins

7

10

13

1000m Girls U-14 1.       Maliah Dos Santos

2.       Jallisa Hawker

3.       Kathlyn Simpson

7

10

11

2000m Boys Open 1.       Zinedine Dos Santos

2.       Mario Washington

3.       Kevin Stephens

7

6

10

2000m Girls Open 1.       Clivecia Spencer

2.       Aleia Alleyne

3.       Tyra McKenzie

10

13

7

2000m Boys U-16 1.       Ajani Cutting

2.       Akon Europe

3.       Qualon Crandon

14

11

6

2000m Girls U-16 1.       Razaiha Robertson

2.       Aneisha Crandon

3.       Syesha Sumner

7

6

10

2000m Boys U-14 1.       Jerone Ghanie

2.       Meshack Sutton

3.       Emanuel Collins

7

10

13

2000m Girls U-14 1.       Savannah Hyles

2.       Tandeia Noel

3.       Lakeisha Lovell

10

7

6

400m Girls Open 1.       Clivecia Spencer

2.       Tandica Leitch

3.       Ceria Smart

10

6

7

400m Girls U-16 1.       Clivena Spencer

2.       Alecia Chan

3.       Princess Potter

10

7

15

400m Girls U-14 1.       Savannah Hyles

2.       Maliah Dos Santos

3.       Christina Campbell

10

7

6

1500m Boys Open 1.       Mario Washington

2.       Alexander Leung

3.       Mark Lewis

6

11

10

1500m Girls Open 1.       Suria Duncan

2.       Daniella Hackett

3.       Ceria Smart

6

10

7

1500m Boys U-16 1.       Rigby Nehum

2.       Akon Europe

3.       Torel Noel

5

11

7

1500m Girls U-16 1.       Alecia Chan

2.       Derica Halley

3.       Syesha Sumner

7

6

10

1500m Boys U-14 1.       Anthony King

2.       Keimar Gishard

3.       David Zaneer

7

10

4

1500m Girls U-15 1.       Savannah Hyles

2.       Maliah Dos Santos

3.       Lakeisha Lovell

10

7

6

 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.