MVP Sports commits to Petra Organisation’s football programmes for 2023

0

Football coordinators Petra Organisation has scored a massive deal with MVP Sports that will see the leading sports apparel outlet in Guyana support their events throughout 2023.

Additionally, they will be flagship sponsors for two events – Girls’ Under-11 School Football and a Senior Futsal Tournament.

In total, the sponsorship encompasses 10 tournaments at both the school and senior levels, starting with the Milo Schools Under-18 tournament that kicks off on Saturday.

Co-Director of the Petra Organisation, Troy Mendonca, was elated in securing the sponsorship and said it reflected the trust the company has in the organization.

Company representative Selvin Apple told the media that they are quite pleased with the work that they have been seeing from the Petra Organization throughout the year hence them throwing their support.

Meanwhile, the Petra Organisation took the opportunity to unveil the 32 teams who will play in the tournament after the elimination rounds that trimmed the teams from 48.

They will be split into eight groups of four, with the top two teams progressing to the round of 16.

Mendonca said they are considering adding a ninth group given the high interest from teams.

This year, the tournament has expanded to accommodate teams from all regions with the exception of Regions Eight and Nine.

A march pass is expected at 10:30h before kick-off from 11:00h at the Ministry of Education ground, Carifesta Avenue, on Saturday.

Region One: Santa Rosa Secondary

Region Two: Charity Secondary

Region Three:  Westminster Secondary, Patentia Secondary, West Demerara Secondary, Vergenogen Secondary

East Coast Demerara: Annandale Secondary, Ann’s Grove Secondary, President’s College

East Bank Demerara: Dora Secondary

Georgetown: The Bishops’ High, Carmel Secondary, Charlestown Secondary, North Ruimveldt Secondary, East Ruimveldt Secondary, Cummings Lodge Secondary, Chase Academic Foundation, Marian Academy, New Central High Secondary, Dolphin Secondary, Queen’s College, St. Stanislaus College, West Ruimveldt Secondary

Region Five: Bush Lot Secondary, Bygeval Secondary, Rosignal Secondary

Region Six: Berbice Education Institute, New Amsterdam Secondary, Vryman’s Erven Secondary

Region Seven: Bartica Secondary

Region Ten: Christianburg Wismar Secondary, McKenzie Secondary

Advertisement
_____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.