Nationals 2023: District Nine cyclists top points table in debut outing

0

In a stunning display on Monday, District Nine (Rupununi) dominated the cycling segment of the 61st National Schools’ Cycling, Swimming and Track and Field Championships at the inner circuit of the National Park.

Competing in cycling for the first time at Nationals, District Nine accumulated a table-topping 234 points, 29 more than District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani) to be crowned overall champions.

Lelian Jordan was the standout rider for District Nine, copping gold in the Girls Under-14 1000m, 1500m and 2000m races (Photo: Jimmi Hendrix)

Such was the dominance of District Nine, they copped a total of 21 podium finishes (15 gold, four silver and two bronze medals) from the 32 events that were held on Monday and the Road Race the previous day.

Lelian Jordan was the standout rider for District Nine, copping gold in the Girls Under-14 1000m, 1500m and 2000m races.

  • (Click HERE and HERE to see additional cycling photos)

Rayane Thomas (2000m and 3000m Girls Open), Maggie Joseph (400m and 800m Girls Under-14), Rebecca Loyola (1000m and 1500m Girls Open) and Gabriel Thomas (1500m and 2000m Boys Under-14) won two gold medals each.

The other gold medallists from District Nine were Darnel Earnest (800m Boys Under-14), Dorrick Wade (3000m Boys Under-14), Coreen Mandook (200m Girls Under-16) and Cecelia Berchman (1500m Girls Under-16).

Also winning gold in cycling were: Alexander Leung (40k Boys Road Race, 3000m Boys Open), Savannah Hyles (25k Girls Road Race, 800m Girls Under-16, 1000m Girls Under-16, 400m Girls Open), Ajani Cutting (5000m Boys Open), Nehum Rigby (800m Boys Open, 1000m Boys Open, 1500m Boys Open), Tatianna Jordan (800m Girls Open, 400m Girls Open), Noel Torell (800 Boys Under-16, 1000m Boys Under-16, 1500m Boys Under-16), Alex Newton (3000m Boys Under-16), Nashaun Rigby (1000m Boys Under-14), Mark Lewis (2000m Boys Open) and Qualon Crandon (2000m Boys Under-16).

Please see below summarised results from the cycling championship.

Results: National Schools’ Cycling Championships 2023

Location: Inner Circuit, National Park

  1. 5000m Boys Open Cycling Final

1              Ajani Cutting                      District 14 (East Bank Demerara)

2              Alexander Leung              District 11 (North Georgetown)

3              Sidwell Sandy                    District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 3000m Girls Open Cycling Final

1              Rayane Thomas                District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Suria Duncan                      District 6 (Corentyne)

3              Syesha Sumner                 District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

  1. 800m Boys Open Cycling Final

1              Nehum Rigby                     District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

2              Mark Lewis                         District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

3              Omarie Abrams                District 11 (North Georgetown)

  1. 800m Girls Open Cycling Final

1              Tatianna Jordan                District 13 (South Georgetown)

2              Joyce Simon                       District 9 (Rupununi)

3              Aneisha Crandon              District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 800m Boys Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Noel Torell                          District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

2              Donovan Welcome          District 13 (South Georgetown)

3              Nicholas Cameron           District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 800m Girls Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Savannah Hyles                 District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

2              Nicolette Alvin                   District 9 (Rupununi)

3              Lakeisha Lovell                  District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 800m Boys Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Darnel Ernest                     District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Lateef Moffatt                  District 13 (South Georgetown)

3              Ezekiel Jackman                District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

  1. 800m Girls Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Maggie Joseph                  District 9 (Rupununi)

2             Derrianna Jones                               District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

3              Destiny Quinn                    District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 3000m Boys Open Cycling Final

1              Alexander Leung              District 11 (North Georgetown)

2              Ajani Cutting                      District 14 (East Bank Demerara)

3              Romano Stephen             District 7 (Cuyuni/ Mazaruni)

  1. 3000m Boys Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Alex Newton                      District 11 (North Georgetown)

2              Nicholas Cameron           District 6 (Corentyne)

3             Jerone Ghanie                   District 7 (Cuynuni/Mazaruni)

  1. 3000m Boys Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Dorrick Wade                    District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Jonathan Hinds                 District 6 (Corentyne)

3              Lateef Moffatt                  District 13 (South Georgetown)

  1. 1000m Boys Open Cycling Final

1              Nehum Rigby                     District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

2              Jeremiah Booker              District 13 (South Georgetown)

3              Kevin Stephen                   District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

           13. 1000m Girls Open Cycling Final

1              Rebecca Loyola                 District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Clivena Spencer                District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

3              Dasica Batson                    District 15 (New Amsterdam/Canje)

  1. 1000m Boys Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Torell Noel                          District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

2              Donovan Welcome          District 13 (South Georgetown)

3              Meshach Sutton               District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

  1. 1000m Girls Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Savannah Hyles                 District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

2              Tandeia Noel                     District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

3              Cecelia Berchman           District 9 (Rupununi)

  1. 1000m Boys Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Nashaun Rigby                  District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

2              Darnel Earnest                  District 9 (Rupununi)

3              Ezekiel Jackman                District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

  1. 1000m Girls Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Lelian Jordan                      District 9 (Rupununi)

2             Atira Franklin                     District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

3              Razaiha Robertson          District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

  1. 2000m Boys Open Cycling Final

1              Mark Lewis                         District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

2              Ajani Cutting                      District 14 (East Bank Demerara)

3              Alexander Leung              District 11 (North Georgetown)

  1. 2000m Girls Open Cycling Final

1              Rayane Thomas                District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Suriah Duncan                   District 6 (Corentyne)

3              Dasica Batson                    District 15 (New Amsterdam/Canje)

  1. 2000m Boys Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Qualon Crandon               District 6 (Corentyne)

2              Meshach Sutton               District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

3              Jerone Ghanie                   District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

  1. 2000m Girls Under-16 Cycling Final

1              Coreen Mandook             District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Tandeia Noel                     District 7 (Corentyne)

3              Princess Potter                  District 15 (New Amsterdam/Canje)

  1. 2000m Boys Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Gabriel Thomas                District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Ezekiel Jackman                District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

3              Jonathan Hinds                 District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 2000m Girls Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Lelian Jordan                      District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Naomi Newton                 District 11 (North Georgetown)

3              Razaiha Robertson          District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

  1. 400m Girls Open Cycling Championship

1              Tatianna Jordan                District 13 (South Georgetown)

2              Joyce Simon                       District 9 (Rupununi)

3              Aneisha Crandon              District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 400m Girls Open Cycling Championship

1              Savannah Hyles                 District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

2              Princess Potter                  District 15 (New Amsterdam/Canje)

3              Renesa Reece                    District 13 (South Georgetown)

  1. 400m Girls Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Maggie Joseph                  District 9 (Rupununi)

2             Atira Franklin                     District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

3              Destiny Quinn                    District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 1500m Boys Open Cycling Final

1              Nehum Rigby                     District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

2              Kevin Stephen                   District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

3              Sebastian Nathan             District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

  1. 1500m Girls Open Cycling Final

1              Rebecca Loyola                 District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Tatianna Jordan                District 13 (South Georgetown)

3              Suria Duncan                      District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

  1. 1500m Boys Under-16 Final

1              Torell Noel                          District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

2              Alex Newton                      District 11 (North Georgetown)

3              Qualon Crandon               District 6 (Corentyne)

  1. 1500m Girls Under-16 Final

1              Cecelia Berchman           District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Tandeia Noel                     District 7 (Cuyuni/Mazaruni)

3              Roshanna Knight              District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

  1. 1500m Boys Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Gabriel Thomas                District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Nashaun Rigby                  District 5 (West Coast Berbice)

3              Linsdale Fiedtkou             District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

  1. 1500m Girls Under-14 Cycling Final

1              Lelian Jordan                      District 9 (Rupununi)

2              Naomi Newton                 District 11 (North Georgetown)

3              Wonitta Usher                  District 10 (Upper Demerara/Kwakwani)

Editor’s Note: Coreen Mandook from District Nine also won a bronze in the Girls 25k Road Race Final on Sunday. See summarised results below.

RESULTS: 

40 KM Road Race Boys Open Cycling Final

1st Alexander Leung, District 11

2nd Sebastian Nathan, District 7

3rd Ajani Cutting, District 14

4th Nivonne Wilson, District 13

5th Alex Newton, District 11

25 KM Road Race Girls Open Cycling Final

1st Savannah Hyles, District 10

2nd Suria Duncan, District 6

3rd Coreen Mandook, District 9

4th Dasica Batson, District 15

5th Tandeia Noel, District 7

Overall Points Table

District Nine- 234

District 10- 205

District 13- 158

District Seven- 158

District Six- 157

District 11- 119

District Five- 90

District 14- 59

District 15- 56

District Three- 35

District Four- 27

District 12- 20

District Two- 1

District One- 0

District Eight- 0

Advertisement
_____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.