Spankhurst spanks rivals to win Jumbo Jet’s Mash Horse Race main event

0

By Avenash Ramzan

avenash@newsroom.gy

With the sun dipping in the distance, Spankhurst produced a blistering gate-to-pole run to win the main event at the Jumbo Jet Thoroughbred Racing Committee’s Mashramani Horse Race meet at the Rising Sun Turf Club, West Berbice, on Sunday.

With jockey Kiran Razack on the saddle, Spankhurst, the 2023 Horse-of-the-Year, bolted from the gate and never relinquished the lead to cart off the G$2 million top prize in the day’s main attraction.

Competing in the 1600m race open to all imported and locally-bred horses, Spankhurst of the Jumbo Jet Stable wowed the vociferous crowd on a humid and dusty day in the Ancient County.

Master Z Racing’s Easy Time, with jockey Colin Ross on the saddle, managed to close the gap on Spankhurst in the dying stages of the race, but had to settle for the runner-up prize of G$1 million.

Bossalina took third, followed by Stolen Money in a feature showdown worthy of the hype it created in the lead-up to Sunday.

Other winners on the eight-race event were She WBO in Time, Black Time, Country Rock, Haley, Firecracker, Glories Business and Rachel.

Below are the summarised results (owner’s name in bracket):

Race One: G Class and Lower (1400m)

1st– She WBO on Time (C. Saul)

2nd– Coup D’Etat (Jagdeo Racing Stable)

3rd– Regal Intention (L. Singh)

4th– Game Changer (Jumbo Jet Racing Stable)

Race Two: K Class and open to J3 first-time starters (1100m)

1st– Black Time (W. Ramphul)

2nd– She’s A Star (T. Gobin)

3rd– Royal Flight (G. Ramnarine)

4th– Hurricane Lane (Michael Hookumchand)

Race Three: Three-year-old Guyana-bred non-winners of two races (1400m)

1st– Country Rock (A. Hussain)

2nd– Money Time (A. Persaud)

3rd– Swinging Jet (Jumbo Jet Racing Stable)

4th– Bin Ladin (Fizul Hanif)

Race Four: L Class and open to J3 first-time starters (1100m)

1st– Haley (G. Gonsalves)

2nd– El Dorado Queen (Colwin Adams)

3rd– Shake the Bank (Hope Racing Stable)

4th– Miss Olympic (L. Singh Racing Stable)

Race Five: West Indian-bred Three and Four-Year-Old (1600m)

1st– Firecracker (Jumbo Jet Racing Stable)

2nd– Scandal (Jumbo Jet Racing Stable)

3rd– Blinding Light (Lenard Jetto)

4th– Angry Bird (Rising Sun Stable)

Race Six: Handicap E and Lower (1100m)

1st– Glories Business (Big G)

2nd– Early Bird (Shocking Racing Stable)

3rd– Creemore (Simply Royal Racing Stable)

4th– Hecho Con Amor (Slingerz Racing Stable)

Race Seven: I Class, J Class and West Indian-bred Three-Year-old maidens (1100m)

1st– Rachel (Bronson Cheefoon)

2nd– Royal Ink (Desmond Vibert)

3rd–  Amazing Grace (PHVH Racing Stable)

4th– Sex Appeal (Rising Sun Stable)

Race Eight: Open to all imported and locally-bred horses (1600m)

1st– Spankhurst (Jumbo Jet Racing Stable)

2nd– Easy Time (Master Z Racing)

3rd– Bossalina (Deleep Esreepersaud)

4th– Stolen Money (Simply Royal Racing Stable)

The eight events were sponsored by NM Trucking Auto Sales, Jumbo Jet Auto Sales, Z&J Enterprise, J’s Engineering Services and Supplies, NM Security, AJM Enterprise, Sinotruck and Jumbo Jet Group.

Banks DIH Limited was also a corporate partner of the event.

 

Advertisement
_____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.