Champions Demerara off to Trinidad for Caribbean Airlines T10 Village Cricket final

0

Members of the Demerara team, champions of the Guyana leg of the inaugural Caribbean Airlines T10 Village Cricket competition, departed the country on Saturday morning to compete in the final of the tournament in Trinidad.

The Shemroy Barrington-led team will face country champions South East of Trinidad and St. Elizabeth Junction of Jamaica in the final on May 5 at the National Cricket Centre in Couva, Trinidad.

Demerara earned the right to compete against their regional counterparts by defeating Essequibo by 58 runs and Berbice by six wickets to finish with a clean slate at the Guyana leg on April 28 at the Meten-Meer-Zorg ground, West Coast Demerara.

Berbice lost both their games, going down to Essequibo by five runs in an exciting clash.

Members of the successful Demerara team with officials of Caribbean Airlines at the conclusion of the Guyana leg (Photo: Yusuf Ali/April 28, 2024)

Demerara Squad: Shemroy Barrington (Captain), Andrew Lyght Jr., Richard Latif, Suresh Budhu, Corwin Austin, Ryan Hemraj, Dexter George, Francelot Duncan-Clarke, Jermaine Maxwell, Jamal Gomes, Udesh Seetaram, Akeem Redman, Sheldon Alexander and Keon Morris.

The Manager is Surendra Hiralal and coach Peter Persaud.

How the Guyana leg unfolded

Click here to watch highlights

Click here to view photos

On the individual side, Vishaul Lall of Essequibo struck 70* off 28, the highest score of the day, and Barrington of Demerara scored an even-fifty.

Ryan Ramdass of Berbice got into the act, with a shot-filled 40 off 15, while Andrew Lyght Jr. of Demerara also scored a rapid 40.

In terms of bowling, Dexter George of Demerara was the top wicket-taker with five scalps, while Matthew Pottaya of Berbice picked up four.

Below is a summary of the games

Game One: Demerara defeated Essequibo by 58 runs

SUMMARY: Demerara 121-3 from 10 overs (Andrew Lyght Jr. 40, Franchot Duncan Clarke 33*, Sheldon Alexander 26*, Shemroy Barrington 15; Gladwin Henry 2-20) vs Essequibo 63-5 from 10 overs (Gladwin Henry 17*, Yusuf Khan 16; Dexter George 2-6, Franchot Duncan Clarke 1-4, Richard Latif 1-6, Trevor Benn 1-19)

Game Two: Essequibo defeated Berbice by five runs

SUMMARY: Essequibo 115-4 from 10 overs (Vishaul Lall 70*; Matthew Pottaya 2-18, Nickel Fraser 1-3, Hemraj Heeralall 1-25) vs Berbice 110-8 from 10 overs (Philbert Wilburg 30, Nick Ramsaroop 20, Leon Andrews 18; Kevin Gordon 3-15, Lance Roberts 2-19)

Game Three: Demerara defeated Berbice by four wickets

 SUMMARY: Berbice 109-6 from 10 overs (Ryan Ramdass 40, Nick Ramsaroop 26*, Davindra Lalsa 21; Dexter George 3-5, Sheldon Alexander 2-33, Trevor Benn 1-13) vs Demerara 115-4 from 9.4 overs (Shemroy Barrington 50, Andrew Lyght Jr. 23, Suresh Budhu 20, Sheldon Alexander 17*; Matthew Pottaya 2-11, Davindra Lalsa 2-21)

 

Advertisement
_____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.