ExxonMobil School Football: Waramuri girls stay on course for title defence

0

The ExxonMobil U-14 Schools Football Tournament delivered a weekend of exciting action in the quarter-finals, played on Saturday at the Ministry of Education Ground.

The girls’ and boys’ divisions witnessed impressive victories, a thrilling penalty shootout, and dominant displays.

Girls’ Division Dominated by Waramuri and President’s College

Waramuri Primary Top girls made another powerful statement in their title defence with a 7-0 victory over Charity Secondary.

Brentia Marks opened the scoring early with a brace (4th, 37th minute), while Erika Harris orchestrated a goal-scoring frenzy, netting four times (11th, 17th, 23rd, 31st minute).

Shenesa Thomas added another in the 32nd minute to complete Waramuri’s dominance.

President’s College girls also showcased their offensive prowess, crushing New Amsterdam Secondary 8-0.

Kimore Edwards (8th, 20th minute), Reyanna Gounga (14th minute), Nadinie Xavier (26th, 30th, 37th minute), Teshana Abrams (28th minute), and Jessica Henry (36th minute) all found the net in a commanding performance.

Part of the quarterfinal action between Bartica (red) and Leonora

Bartica’s Girls and Leonora’s Boys Advance

Bartica Secondary girls delivered a convincing 7-1 win over Marian Academy. Ashley Walton gave Marian Academy a brief lead (2nd minute), but Bartica roared back with goals from Nerismar Williams (4th, 17th, 31st minute), Kelys Williams (11th, 30th, 37th minute), and Vilerky Simon (16th minute).

In the boys’ division, Bartica Secondary and Leonora Secondary engaged in a close encounter, drawing 2-2 in regulation time.

Garfield Jones scored twice for Bartica (10th, 18th minute), but Leonora responded with goals from Quincy Fraser (23rd minute) and Huan Culley (32nd minute). Leonora ultimately secured victory in a dramatic penalty shootout, winning 4-1.

South Ruimveldt Secondary secured a comfortable 2-0 win over Bushlot Secondary in the boys’ division, with goals from Aaron Archer (23rd minute) and Devonte Game (25th minute).

Santa Rosa Secondary defeated Tucville Secondary 3-0 in the girls’ division thanks to a brace from Maria Atkinson (7th, 20th minute) and a goal from Veronica Chatta (12th minute).

Chases Academic Foundation and Dolphin Secondary emerged victorious in the boys’ division with 3-0 wins against Wismar Christian Secondary and West Minster Secondary, respectively.

The stage is set for exciting semifinal fixtures scheduled for June 29.

Santa Rosa Secondary will face President’s College in the girls’ division, while Waramuri Primary Top will battle Bartica Secondary.

In the boys’ semifinals, Leonora Secondary will face Chase’s Academy, and South Ruimveldt will face Dolphin Secondary.

The competition also features a fourth to eight-place playoff round, offering further opportunities for teams to battle for pride and positioning.

Advertisement _____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.