Beharry, Waddell and Alexander top GBA/NSC Junior Badminton tournament

0

Mishka Beharry copped two titles and Frank Waddell and Xavio Alexander put the stamp on their individual categories on Thursday night when the Guyana Badminton Association (GBA) concluded its National Sports Commission sponsored National Junior Singles Championship.

Playing at the National Gymnasium, Mandela Avenue, Beharry took top honours in the Girls’ Under-17 and Under-19 divisions, while Waddell won the Boys’ Under-19 Singles and Alexander took the spoils in the Boys’ Under-17 segment.

By virtue of their successes, Beharry and Alexander will be attending the XXXII Yonex Pan-Am Junior Championship 2024 in Aguascalientes, Mexico, July 13-15, president of the GBA Emilia Ramdhani announced.

The top performers of the various categories

The tournament will be immediately followed by a Badminton Camp organised by the Badminton Pan American Confederation (BPAC), also be in Mexico. The players will be accompanied by coach Nkosi Beaton.

Vice-president of the GBA Ayanna Watson, in her closing remarks at the presentation ceremony, expressed gratitude to the parents, sponsors, tournament coordinators and athletes for making the tournament an exciting, competitive and successful one.

The Guyana Badminton Association said: “This tournament also forms part of the Badminton Academy and the three phases in the Hon. Minister’s (Charles Ramson) vision and plan. The Guyana Badminton Association wishes to thank the Director of Sport and the National Sports Commission for sponsoring this tournament and for making the facility available.”

The three-day competition attracted all the top age group players in Guyana

See below the summarised results of the final set of matches

Boys U-13 Final: Ethan Bulkan vs. Joel Rambirche 21-11, 21-8

Boys U-17 Semi-Final: Ruel Rambiriche vs. Nikolas Pollard 21-9, 21-18

Girls U-11 Final: Anjaneysa Godette vs. Riyo Alexander 21-11, 21-7

Girls U-17 Final: Mishka Beharry vs. Malia Haley 21-4, 21-13

Boys U-15 Final: Ruel Rambirche vs. Egan Bulkan 21-8, 21-6

Girls U-15 Final: Gabrielle Felix vs. Harshini Muralidharan 17-21, 21-11, 21-9

Boys U-11 Final: Joel Rambirche vs. Liam Brumell 21-14, 21-10

Boys U-17 Final: Xavio Alexander vs. Ruel Rambirche 21-15, 18-21, 21-11

Girls U-19 Final: Mishka Beharry vs. Leshaunte Berkley 21-6, 21-7

Boys U-19 Final: Frank Wadell vs. Xavio Alexander 21-18, 21-15

WINNERS

UNDER-11 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd Arianna Bassier

3rd Emma Ramsaran

2nd Riyo Alexander

1st Anjaneysa Godette

UNDER-11 BOYS SINGLES

3RD Christopher Harrison

2nd Liam Brumell

1st Joel Rambiriche

UNDER-13 BOYS SINGLES

3rd  Liam Brumell

3RD Ethan Ramsaran

2nd Joel Rambiriche

1st Ethan Bulkan

UNDER-15 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd  Anjaneysa Godette

3RD Anya Manickchand

2nd Harshini Muralidharan

1st Gabrielle Felix

UNDER-15 BOYS SINGLES

3rd  Mohamed Farouk

3RD Phillip Stephanas

2nd Egan Bulkan

1st Ruel Rambiriche

UNDER-17 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd  Nevaeh Eastman

3RD Menikshi Jaikissoon

2nd Malia Haley

1st Mishka Beharry

UNDER-17 BOYS SINGLES

3rd  Nikolas Pollard

3RD Avinash Ramnarine

2nd Ruel Rambiriche

1st Xavio Alexander

UNDER-19 GIRLS SINGLES

3rd  Nevaeh Eastman

3RD Malia Haley

2nd Leshaunte Berkley

1st Mishka Beharry

UNDER-19 BOYS SINGLES

3rd  Joanathan Debidin

3RD Jonathan Robinson

2nd Xavio Alexander

1st Frank Wadell

On the horizon for GBA is the commencement of training for the CAREBACO Junior Tournament in Aruba from August 22-25, 2024.

Also on the agenda is the National Sports Commission’s Doubles tournament, which will start in schools and culminate in a tournament at the National Gymnasium in October 2024.

Advertisement _____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.