Vishok Persaud rules Group Four; Matthew Vieira and Ramchand dominant

- Mohar, Seejatan, Boodram, Seebarran and Evelyn sweep categories

0

Vishok Persaud extended his brilliant run over the last few seasons, clocking the fastest lap time of the day in a dominant Group Four performance in Round Two of the Guyana Motor Racing and Sports Club’s Circuit Racing Series on Sunday at the South Dakota Circuit.

Powering his KTM X-BOW, Persaud clocked 1.17.366s, coming close to the overall lap record (1:16.691s) he set in November 2023.

Job done! Vishok Persaud gives a thumbs up after winning the final Group Four race of the day (Photo: News Room/Avidesh Narine/June 30, 2024)

Mark Vieira took top honours in the opening Group Four race, with Mohan Rangasammy and Persaud coming in second and third respectively.

However, it was all Persaud in the other two races, as Vieira and Rangasammy were forced to settle for second and third respectively in both events.

Sixteen-year-old Anthony Evelyn (left) poses next to his father Keith and his team after winning both Rookie races and breaking the lap record in the category (Photo: News Room/Kirth Cadogan/June 30, 2024)

Young Anthony Evelyn, in only his second circuit meet after making his debut last April, is now the owner of the fastest lap time in the Rookie category.

Sixteen-year-old Evelyn, with his Hand-in-Hand sponsored car, clocked 1:24.883s and won both Rookie races. Shivan Raganauth and Jeremy Ten Pow took second and third respectively in both races.

Matthew Vieira had a dominant performance in his Yamaha R6 ((Photo: News Room/Avidesh Narine/June 30, 2024)

Matthew Vieira, onboard his ENet sponsored Yamaha R6, dominated the Superstock Bikes (A) with a clean sweep of the three races, with Kevin Persaud taking second throughout.

Heeranand Boodram also won all three Superstock Bikes (B) races, while Adrian Mohar took the chequered flag in all three Street Class Bikes races.

Anand Ramchand had a day to remember, copping five victories across the Starlet Cup and Group Three categories (Photo: News Room/Avidesh Narine/June 30, 2024)

Anand Ramchand dominated the Starlet Cup with three victories, while also winning two Group Three races and placing second in the other.

Raymond Seebarran won all three Street Tuner Group One races, and Shan Seejatan also had a flawless day, winning all three Group Two events.

Below are the summarised results of all races

Street Class Bikes First Second Third
Race One Adrian Mohar Fitzpatrick Augustus Jermaine Chattersingh
Race Two Adrian Mohar Jermaine Chattersingh Fitzpatrick Augustus
Race Three Adrian Mohar Jermaine Chattersingh Fitzpatrick Augustus

 

Superstock Bikes A First Second
Race One Matthew Vieira Kevin Persaud
Race Two Matthew Vieira Kevin Persaud
Race Three Matthew Vieira Kevin Persaud

 

Superstock Bikes B First Second Third
Race One Heeranand Boodram Dowayne Caesar Allain Hopkinson
Race Two Heeranand Boodram Dowayne Caesar Allain Hopkinson
Race Three Heeranand Boodram Allain Hopkinson Dowayne Caesar

 

Sports Tuner 1600cc First Second Third
Race One Ryan Rahaman Adrian Fernandes Nasrudeen Mohamed
Race Two Adrian Fernandes Ryan Rahaman Nasrudeen Mohamed
Race Three Ryan Rahaman Adrian Fernandes Azaad Hassan

 

Street Tuner Group One First Second Third
Race One Raymond Seebarran Zafiro Ramirez Troy Muir
Race Two Raymond Seebarran Naresh Alves Troy Muir
Race Three Raymond Seebarran Naresh Alves Reeyaz Hamid

 

Starlet Cup First Second Third
Race One Anand Ramchand Afraz Allie Syed Hassan
Race Two Anand Ramchand Steven Nobrega Afraz Allie
Race Three Anand Ramchand Allan DaSilva Steven Nobrega

 

Group Two First Second Third
Race One Shan Seejatan Chet Singh Damian Singh
Race Two Shan Seejatan Rameez Mohamed Chet Singh
Race Three Shan Seejatan Chet Singh Rameez Mohamed

 

Rookie First Second Third
Race One Anthony Evelyn Jeremy Ten Pow Shivan Raganauth
Race Two Anthony Evelyn Shivan Raganauth Jeremy Ten Pow

 

Group Three First Second Third
Race One Anand Ramchand Raymond Seebarran Aaron Bethune
Race Two Anand Ramchand Steven Nobrega Nasrudeen Mohamed
Race Three Steven Nobrega Anand Ramchand Allan DaSilva

 

Group Four First Second Third
Race One Mark Vieira Mohan Rangasammy Vishok Persaud
Race Two Vishok Persaud Mark Vieira Mohan Rangasammy
Race Three Vishok Persaud Mark Vieira Mohan Rangasammy

 

 

 

Advertisement _____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.