Zhang and Narine leading MOO! Milk Junior Chess qualifiers

0

Junior chess players Alexander Zhang and Ricardo Narine are unbeaten and leading the MOO! Milk Junior Qualifiers with four points apiece after four rounds of matches at the National Stadium, Providence, last weekend.

Kishan Puran, Under-14 Girls Champion Aditi Joshi, Sachin Pitamber and Ciel Clement are the players rounding off the top six performers after the latest round of games.

The competition is heating up in the packed tournament hall of almost 70 young chess players making moves to qualify for the 2024 National Junior Chess Championship.

Almost 70 players are aiming to qualify for the 2024 National Junior Chess Championship

The top 10 places in this qualifying tournament will play in the National Junior Chess Championships commencing on July 26, 2024, where a new Junior Chess Champion will be crowned.

The 10 best performers will face each other over the chessboard in nine intense matches for the junior title in the upcoming MOO! MILK Junior Chess Championship.

2023 Junior Champion Keron Sandiford is now among the adult players and will not defend his title.

A new 2024 Junior Chess Champion will now be crowned at the end of the championship.

Several female players are part of the tournament

With three points so far are Matthew Singh, Kyle Couchman, Treskole Archibald, Maliha Rajkumar, Javier Davenand, Tivon Grant, Alek Ubaldo Singh, Micaiah Enoe, Angelina Yhap, Jeremy Cole, Tremusa Marshall and Tejasvarun Kandavel.

The Guyana Chess Federation (GCF) is elated to have additional schools participating this year.

Some newcomers are New Amsterdam Special Needs School, St. Joseph’s High, St. Winifred’s, Dolphin Secondary, and Georgetown Seventh Day Adventist. Schools that regularly compete are Queen’s College, Marian Academy, Saint Stanislaus College, New Guyana School, Mae’s School, Westminster Secondary and School of the Nations.

Prizes will be awarded to the top 10, and the Best Under-8, Under-10 and Under-12 players

Meanwhile, Boards One to 11 are being live-streamed for viewers at home and monitored by FIDE Arbiter John Lee. The assistant Arbiters are WCM Jessica Callender, Odit Rodrigues, Ethan Lee and Kim Shing Chong.

Prizes will be awarded to the top 10, and the Best Under-8, Under-10 and Under-12 players.

“The GCF would like to thank MOO! Milk for sponsoring the tournament and for their unwavering support of junior chess in Guyana. The federation would also like to thank the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sport for facilitating the venue for the tournament,” the GCF said.

Advertisement _____
Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.