North Georgetown still ‘Nationals’ swimming champs

0

By Treiston Joseph

North Georgetown (District 11) continued their stranglehold on the National School’s swimming championship with yet another title on Monday at the National Aquatic Centre, Liliendaal.

North Georgetown completely dominated the event, amassing 401 points, while rivals Upper Demerara/ Kwakwani (District 10) finished behind District 11 on 273 points.

North Georgetown's Jamaal Skeete explodes of the blocks during his 100 metres backstroke win
North Georgetown’s Jamaal Skeete explodes of the blocks                                 during his 100 metres backstroke win

North West (District 1) was third on 207 points and South Georgetown (District 13) ended on 196 points for fourth. Essequibo Coast- Pomeroon (District 2) rounded out the top five on 182 points.

There were a number of standout performers for North Georgetown that contributed to the massive win with Daniel Scott dominating the boy’s under-17 category.

Scott won the 100 metres backstroke (1:11.57s), the 50 metres butterfly (29.29s) and the 50 metres backstroke (32.53s) while helping the North Georgetown 200 metres Freestyle relay team to gold.

North Georgetown's Amy Grant
North Georgetown’s Amy Grant

Anna Isaacs was the top female performer for the day for North Georgetown winning the girl’s under-20 100 metres backstroke (1:25.79s), 50 metres butterfly (38.91s) and the 50 metres backstroke (39.20s) while helping the North Georgetown female team to gold in the girl’s 200 metres freestyle relay.

Jamaal Skeete was also in top form for North Georgetown winning both the boy’s under-20 100 metres backstroke (1:21.31s) and the 100 metres freestyle (1:05.84s) while finishing in second in the 50 metres backstroke with a time of 37.08s.

Kevin Dare of Upper Demerara/Kwakwani won the 50 metres backstroke with a time of 35.92s.

Amy Grant also made light-work of the competition for North Georgetown with wins in the girl’s under-15 50 metres freestyle (31.14s) and the 50 metres backstroke (37.75s) while finishing second in the 50 metres butterfly event with a time of 33.45s. Kenita Mahaica won the event in a time of 32.25s.

Other winners from North Georgetown includes; Ariel Rodrigues (under-9 50 metres freestyle and  backstroke), Raekwon Noel (boy’s under-11 50 metres freestyle and backstroke), Lian Winter (girl’s under-13 50 metres freestyle and backstroke), Nikhil Ramnarine (under-15 boy’s 50 metres butterfly and breaststroke), Chaves Fleming (boy’s under-15 50 metres backstroke), Danielle George (girl’s under-15 100 metres freestyle), Jayden George (girl’s under-17 100 metres freestyle), Alex Winter (boy’s under-17 100 metres freestyle) and Jade Atwell (girl’s under-20 50 metres breaststroke).

Meanwhile Upper Demerara/Kwakwani had two standout swimmers that won multiple events in Nikita Fiedtkou in the girl’s under-17 100 metres breaststroke (1:28.75s) and the 50 metres breaststroke (41.38s)

Kevin Dare for Upper Demerara/Kwakwani was also outstanding with wins in boy’s under-20 50 metres backstroke (35.92s) and the 50 metres butterfly (34.15s)

Attention will turn to the track after the opening ceremony on Tuesday, November 22 at the National Stadium, Providence.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.