RHTY&SC holds massive award ceremony
– Acting President hails outstanding work of club
The Rose Hall Town Youth and Sports Club (RHTY&SC), M.S, on Sunday last hosted arguably the largest award ceremony in Guyana when it hosted its 27th Annual Awards Ceremony at the St. Francis Community Training Centre.
A capacity audience of over 500 club members, sponsors and special invitees, including Acting President Moses Nagamootoo, Minister Amna Ally, Director of Sports Christopher Jones, Ansa McAl Trading Managing Director Troy Cadogan, Bakewell CEO Rajendra Ganga and Managing Director of Nand Persaud Company Limited Mohindra Persaud witnessed the packed three-hour programme.
Among the items were the hosting of the Tribute to Outstanding Teachers, Tribute to Law Enforcement Officers, Tribute to Retired Teachers, Honouring of Berbice 18th Test cricketer Shimron Hetemyer, Honouring of four outstanding Berbice Cricket Coaches, while 15 outstanding Guyanese received the Club’s Highest Award – The Dolphin Award of Excellence.
Additionally, the club donated close to $2 million worth of cricket gear, wheel chair, trophies, cricket balls, medals and finance to cricket clubs, churches, NGO’s, schools, the Guyana Police Force and individuals, including a national athlete. The entire Lower Corentyne Secondary School was also honoured as national cricket champions.
Club Secretary/CEO, Hilbert Foster, delivered a comprehensive report of the RHTY&SC activities from January 2016 to April 2017. The club in 2016 successfully completed 453 programmes/activities, while it has completed 206 of the 500 it has set itself for 2017.
The Club Secretary/CEO stated that the RHTY&SC was proud to become the first youth and sports organisation to receive a National Award – The Medal of Service. Other speakers at the gala ceremony included the Director of Sports, Club President Keith Foster, Rose Hall Town Clerk Natasha Munroe, Minister Amna Ally, Regional Chairman David Armogan and Jimeel Davis of Food for the Poor Guyana.
Acting President and Prime Minister Moses Nagamootoo hailed the outstanding work of the RHTY&SC, M.S, and issued an appeal to others to emulate the club across Guyana. The Acting President spoke on the importance of role models and an educated mind for youths to succeed.
He praised the tireless efforts of the three Foster brothers- Hilbert, Keith and Alex- for their efforts in making a positive difference in the lives of others.
The government, the Acting Head of State noted, would continue to invest heavily in activities that would benefit youths, the elderly and less fortunate. Minister Amna Ally also congratulated the RHTY&SC on its outstanding contribution to Guyana and expressed her appreciation on efforts by the club to assist senior citizens.
Over $1.5 million worth of prizes, trophies, plaques and medals were shared out to the outstanding cricketers of the RHTY&SC, M.S, for 2016. Prizes shared out included smart phones, gold jewellery, designer clothing, designer footwear, cricket gears, microwave, costume hampers, food hampers, ten bicycles, designer watches, two-burner gas cookers, trips to tourist resorts, electric blenders, microwaves and ceiling fans.
A total of 15 cricket bats were distributed to junior cricketers of the club, while the 2016 Cricketer-of-the-Year Clinton Pestano received close to $450,000 worth of prizes.
Runner-up Cricketer-of-the-Year Eon Hooper also received a large collection of prizes for his outstanding performance in the Guyana Cricket Board Three-day cricket tournament.
Below is the full list of awardees
Farfan and Mendes Under-15 Bowler – Tyrese Sealey
Farfan and Mendes Under-15 Batsman – Chanderpaul
Farfan and Mendes Under-15 Cricketer – Govindan
Bakewell Under-17 Batsman – Kevlon Anderson
Bakewell Under-17 Bowler – Junior Sinclair
Bakewell Under-17 Cricketer-of-the-Year – Kevlon Anderson
Pepsi Under-19 Bowler – Sylus Tyndall
Pepsi Under-19 Batsman – Kevin Sinclair
Pepsi Under-19 Cricketer-of-the-Year – Kevin Sinclair
Bakewell Second Division Bowler – Sylus Tyndall
Bakewell Second Division Batsman – Delbert Hicks
Bakewell Second Division Cricketer-of-the-Year – Delbert Hicks
Metro Female Bowler – Erva Giddings
Metro Female Batswoman – Shemaine Campbelle
Metro Female Cricketer-of-the-Year – Shemaine Campbelle
Gizmos and Gadgets First Division Bowler – Shawn Perriera
Gizmos and Gadgets First Division Batsman – Clinton Pestano
Gizmos and Gadgets First Division Cricketer-of-the-Year – Clinton Pestano
National Senior Debuts – Eon Hooper, Clinton Pestano
Most Discipline Male – Joshua Wilson
Most Discipline Female – Uma Matadeen
Most Promising Member – Lucas Arthur
Most Improved Player – Mahendra Gopilall and Jonathan Rampersaud
Most Committed – M. Samaroo
Fielder of the Year – Keith Simpson
Benefit Year – Keon Sinclair
Cooperation with Management – D. Prahalad and Sunil Madrimootoo
Worker-of-the-Year – Simon Naidu
Special Awards – Angela Haniff, Anil Ramnarine, Reyad Rahaman, A. Seegobin, Justin Gobin, Mark Papannah, Brenda Millington, Elizabeth Brusch, Pamela Brusch and Lucy Pike.
Runner-up Cricketer-of-the-Year – Eon Hooper
Cricketer-of-the-Year – Clinton Pestano
Meanwhile, the young cricketers of the RHTY&SC, M.S, in a surprise move honoured their long-serving Secretary/CEO, Hilbert Foster, at the end of the impressive ceremony for his visionary leadership that enables them to fulfil their potentials on the cricket field, and his guidance.
A clearly surprised Foster expressed gratitude to the cricketers and pledged to uphold his high standard of work in the future.